Qualified Players for the 2018 World Championships

, , No Comments
07678320-9d8b-40bb-a6a7-c8a1257d2a3e

The following is a list of players who qualified for the 2018 World Championships. At the conclusion of a long, hard-fought season, these players have performed exceptionally enough to earn their spot at the World Championships.

US and Canada

Players in the US & Canada were required to earn at least 400 CP to qualify for Day 1 of the World Championships while players who finished in the top 8 would earn a Day 2 invite meaning they start playing on Saturday as opposed to Friday. Players who finished Top 4 at the 2017 World Championships auto-qualified for Day 1.

#

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

Jeremy Rodrigues

1782 CP

Day 2

2

Carson Confer

1750 CP

Day 2

3

Alberto Lara

1704 CP

Day 2

4

Ashton Cox

1670 CP

Day 2

5

Stephen Mea

1343 CP

Day 2

6

Justin Crubaugh

1260 CP

Day 2

7

Brady Smith

1158 CP

Day 2

8

Paul Chua

1061 CP

Day 2

9

Nick Navarre

1002 CP

Day 1

10

Alex Underhill

960 CP

Day 1

11

James Baek

840 CP

Day 1

12

Bryan Youm

827 CP

Day 1

13

Leonard Craft III

818 CP

Day 1

14

Matt Tidd

799 CP

Day 1

15

Justin Burns

712 CP

Day 1

16

Matthew Greaves

710 CP

Day 1

17

Dylan Salvanera

681 CP

Day 1

18

Jake Muller

622 CP

Day 1

19

Fiona Szymkiewicz

600 CP

Day 1

20

Zheyuan Huang

580 CP

Day 1

21

Brendan Zheng

579 CP

Day 1

22

Tommy Cooleen

575 CP

Day 1

23

Daniel Thorpe

571 CP

Day 1

24

Joseph Selmer

564 CP

Day 1

25

Jackson Finch

551 CP

Day 1

26

Ben Grissmer

549 CP

Day 1

27

Kevin Swastek

537 CP

Day 1

28

Patrick Smith

531 CP

Day 1

29

Corey Esmeier

522 CP

Day 1

30

Kamaal Harris

504 CP

Day 1

31

Jean-Marc Hébert

503 CP

Day 1

32

Bridger Snow

496 CP

Day 1

33

Don Czech

489 CP

Day 1

34

Mark Elson

487 CP

Day 1

35

Brandon Meckley

484 CP

Day 1

36

Ethan Simpson

479 CP

Day 1

37

Nathan Wright

477 CP

Day 1

38

Giovanni Costa

477 CP

Day 1

39

River Davis

472 CP

Day 1

40

Jake Smith

472 CP

Day 1

41

Ben Omnes-Norton

467 CP

Day 1

42

William Marks

459 CP

Day 1

43

Demitrios Kaguras

457 CP

Day 1

44

Greg Rowson

457 CP

Day 1

45

Wolfe Glick

455 CP

Day 1

46

Adam Nguyen

455 CP

Day 1

47

Justin Furys

452 CP

Day 1

48

Daravone Souphommanychanh

449 CP

Day 1

49

Gary Qian

445 CP

Day 1

50

Chuppa Cross IV.

442 CP

Day 1

51

Adrian Sigler

437 CP

Day 1

52

Raghav Malaviya

437 CP

Day 1

53

Jake Skurchak

437 CP

Day 1

54

Nicholas Borghi

434 CP

Day 1

55

Emilio Estrada

433 CP

Day 1

56

Martin Gajdosz

431 CP

Day 1

57

Nathaniel Innocenti

430 CP

Day 1

58

Collin Heier

427 CP

Day 1

59

Hugo Cortez

426 CP

Day 1

60

Alvin Hidayat

425 CP

Day 1

61

Diana Bros

425 CP

Day 1

62

Patrick Donegan

422 CP

Day 1

63

Cederic Bernier

420 CP

Day 1

64

Rajan Bal

418 CP

Day 1

65

Kyle Houston

418 CP

Day 1

66

Sandy Martinez

417 CP

Day 1

67

Emilio Forbes

416 CP

Day 1

68

Jeremy Odena

415 CP

Day 1

69

Alexandre Lebel

415 CP

Day 1

70

Allan Martinez

415 CP

Day 1

71

Emily Golub

414 CP

Day 1

72

Logan Mazur

414 CP

Day 1

73

Nick Sefranek

414 CP

Day 1

74

Jeremy Shacket

413 CP

Day 1

75

William Hall

412 CP

Day 1

76

James Eakes

410 CP

Day 1

77

Sébastien Biagé

409 CP

Day 1

78

Jonathan Evans

408 CP

Day 1

79

Riley Factura

407 CP

Day 1

80

Karim Dabliz

407 CP

Day 1

81

Mihrab Samad

406 CP

Day 1

82

Alex Collins

405 CP

Day 1

83

Andrew Nowak

404 CP

Day 1

84

Case Bongirne

404 CP

Day 1

85

Alex Williams

403 CP

Day 1

86

Nate Munroe

401 CP

Day 1

87

Tyler Miller

401 CP

Day 1

88

William Sepsi

Day 1: Top 4 Worlds

89

Beau Berg

Day 1: Top 4 Worlds


Europe

Players in Europe were required to earn at least 300 CP to qualify for Day 1 of the World Championships while players who finished in the top 16 would earn a Day 2 invite meaning they start playing on Saturday as opposed to Friday. Players who finished Top 4 at the 2017 World Championships auto-qualified for Day 1.

#

FLAG

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

ITA

Alessio Yuri Boschetto

2272 CP

Day 2

2

ITA

Nico Davide Cognetta

1439 CP

Day 2

3

ESP

Álex Gómez

1349 CP

Day 2

4

ITA

Arash Ommati

1345 CP

Day 2

5

PRT

Eduardo Cunha

1286 CP

Day 2

6

ITA

Alessio Vinciguerra

1248 CP

Day 2

7

GBR

Jamie Boyt

1200 CP

Day 2

8

ITA

Flavio Del Pidio

1175 CP

Day 2

9

ITA

Michele Gavelli

1044 CP

Day 2

10

ESP

Eric Rios

1035 CP

Day 2

11

NOR

Jens Arne Mækinen

975 CP

Day 2

12

ITA

Davide Cauteruccio

966 CP

Day 2

13

ITA

Andrea di Francesco

963 CP

Day 2

14

ITA

Luca Lussignoli

961 CP

Day 2

15

GBR

Barry Anderson

956 CP

Day 2

16

ITA

Simone Sanvito

953 CP

Day 2

17

DEU

Lukas Muller

952 CP

Day 1

18

DEU

Jonas Wiegel

858 CP

Day 1

19

DEU

Serkan Tas

811 CP

Day 1

20

ITA

Leonardo Bonanomi

735 CP

Day 1

21

NDL

Rob Akershoek

731 CP

Day 1

22

ITA

Davide Carrer

647 CP

Day 1

23

GBR

Jamie Dixon

591 CP

Day 1

24

ITA

Lorenzo Silvestrini

544 CP

Day 1

25

GBR

Ben Kyriakou

515 CP

Day 1

26

ITA

Matteo Agostini

511 CP

Day 1

27

ITA

Lorenzo Semeraro

489 CP

Day 1

28

POL

Bartosz Ekiert

484 CP

Day 1

29

ESP

Diego Montes

481 CP

Day 1

30

DEU

Matthias Suchodolski

472 CP

Day 1

31

ITA

Roberto Porretti

472 CP

Day 1

32

SWE

Pontus Westerlund

467 CP

Day 1

33

GBR

Max Waterman

464 CP

Day 1

34

DEU

Fabian Braun

459 CP

Day 1

35

DEU

Dominic Scheffler

457 CP

Day 1

36

GBR

Daniel Ozketin

444 CP

Day 1

37

BEL

Aurélien Lefebvre

432 CP

Day 1

38

DEU

Mathias Grauer

420 CP

Day 1

39

ITA

Alessandro Fantinato

419 CP

Day 1

40

GBR

Ben Markham

412 CP

Day 1

41

GBR

Lee Provost

409 CP

Day 1

42

ESP

Rafa Montes

406 CP

Day 1

43

DEU

Heinz Heckmann

404 CP

Day 1

44

ITA

Francesco Pardini

404 CP

Day 1

45

CZE

David Koutesh

398 CP

Day 1

46

ITA

Riccardo Rispoli

397 CP

Day 1

47

GBR

William Tansley

397 CP

Day 1

48

ITA

Leonardo Di Re

396 CP

Day 1

49

GBR

Richard Hodge

386 CP

Day 1

50

ITA

Alessio Cremonini

379 CP

Day 1

51

FRA

Nathan Aubert

378 CP

Day 1

52

DEU

Markus Stadter

368 CP

Day 1

53

DEU

Adrian Baumann

365 CP

Day 1

54

FRA

Alexandre Lissardy

364 CP

Day 1

55

ITA

Alessandro Fantinato

357 CP

Day 1

56

ITA

Enrico Grimaldi

361 CP

Day 1

57

ITA

Giuseppe Musicco

360 CP

Day 1

58

ITA

Riccardo Appamea

359 CP

Day 1

59

SWE

Nicole Saeed

358 CP

Day 1

60

ITA

Luca Ceribelli

357 CP

Day 1

61

SWI

Alessandro Weiler

356 CP

Day 1

62

ITA

Matteo Marinelli

355 CP

Day 1

63

ITA

Giuseppe Cangemi

354 CP

Day 1

64

SWE

Nils Dunlop

340 CP

Day 1

65

PRT

Ruben Pereira

355 CP

Day 1

66

FIN

Teemu Mankinen

334 CP

Day 1

67

ITA

Manuel Manzari

331 CP

Day 1

68

ITA

Stefano Manera

331 CP

Day 1

69

FRA

Yazid Nassouri

330 CP

Day 1

70

ESP

Francisco Nicolás Rodríguez Moral

327 CP

Day 1

71

FRA

Alban Badin

320 CP

Day 1

72

IRL

Piotr Kedziora

317 CP

Day 1

73

ESP

Jose Cabre Coll

314 CP

Day 1

74

GBR

Eden Batchelor

313 CP

Day 1

75

SWI

David Mizrahi

311 CP

Day 1

76

NDL

Jorijn Raymakers

311 CP

Day 1

77

ESP

Javier Señorena

309 CP

Day 1

78

FRA

Alekso Letexier

309 CP

Day 1

79

ITA

Marco Bertoni

308 CP

Day 1

80

ESP

Ernest Azanza

308 CP

Day 1

81

ITA

Roberto Ceglia

308 CP

Day 1

82

ESP

Miguel Marti de la Torre

307 CP

Day 1

83

ITA

Lorenzo Paleari

307 CP

Day 1

84

FRA

Nabil Lakehal

307 CP

Day 1

85

ESP

Alberto Hernández

306 CP

Day 1

86

ITA

Edo Betani

306 CP

Day 1

87

DEU

Christoph Bley

306 CP

Day 1

88

FRA

François-Xavier de Lageneste

306 CP

Day 1

89

GBR

Thomas Plater

306 CP

Day 1

90

ITA

Gilberto Goracci

305 CP

Day 1

91

ITA

Mark Duò

305 CP

Day 1

92

DEU

George Onyejekwe

305 CP

Day 1

93

ITA

Alessio Astrea

305 CP

Day 1

94

PRT

Guilherme Martins

304 CP

Day 1

95

ITA

Matteo Moscardini

304 CP

Day 1

96

ESP

"LordSpadaX"

304 CP

Day 1

97

FRA

Thomas Gravouille

304 CP

Day 1

98

PRT

Pedro Lima

304 CP

Day 1

99

ITA

Manfredi Insinga

303 CP

Day 1

100

SWE

Nils Dierauer

303 CP

Day 1

101

ITA

Akira Petrolini

302 CP

Day 1

102

ITA

Giovanni Piscitelli

302 CP

Day 1

103

PRT

Filipe Azevedro

302 CP

Day 1

104

NDL

Frans Sikkes

302 CP

Day 1

105

ITA

Andrea Sala

302 CP

Day 1

106

ESP

Álvaro Carrasco Sánchez

302 CP

Day 1

107

ESP

Pau Sánchez

301 CP

Day 1

108

DEU

Baris Akcos

301 CP

Day 1

109

ITA

Alessandro Caliri

301 CP

Day 1

110

ITA

Enrico Mostallino

300 CP

Day 1

111

ITA

William Bassolino

300 CP

Day 1

112

ESP

Miguel González

300 CP

Day 1


Latin America

Players in Latin America were required to earn at least 400 CP to qualify for Day 1 of the World Championships while players who finished in the top 8 would earn a Day 2 invite meaning they start playing on Saturday as opposed to Friday. Players who finished Top 4 at the 2017 World Championships auto-qualified for Day 1.

#

FLAG

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

CHL

Javier Valdés

2064 CP

Day 2

2

SLV

René Alvarenga

2046 CP

Day 2

3

COL

Juan Naar

1930 CP

Day 2

4

PER

Renzo Navarro

1653 CP

Day 2

5

PER

Dorian Andre Quiñones Vallejos

1558 CP

Day 2

6

ARG

Federico Turano

1558 CP

Day 2

7

CHL

Felipe Méndez

1506 CP

Day 2

8

ECU

Paul Ruiz

1447 CP

Day 2

9

PER

Jean Paul López Buiza

1317 CP

Day 2

10

CHL

Diego Ferreira

1105 CP

Day 2

11

CHL

Heriberto Pacaje

1025 CP

Day 2

12

CRI

David Rodriguez

819 CP

Day 2

13

CHL

Abel Yantorno

808 CP

Day 2

14

CHL

Estephan Valdebenito

668 CP

Day 2

15

PRY

Victor Vargas

652 CP

Day 2

16

ARG

Agustín De Cicco

634 CP

Day 2

17

ECU

Rafael Tavarez

627 CP

Day 1

18

GTM

Enrique González

619 CP

Day 1

19

CHL

Alejandro Diaz

614 CP

Day 1

20

PER

David Samanez

594 CP

Day 1

21

CHL

Sebastián Reyes Villagra

588 CP

Day 1

22

COL

German Ortiz

577 CP

Day 1

23

PRY

Juan Pablo Martinez

572 CP

Day 1

24

COL

Gustavo Gonzalez

558 CP

Day 1

25

MEX

Charly Pastrana

558 CP

Day 1

26

PRY

Kitaro Javier

553 CP

Day 1

27

VEN

Laura Prada

552 CP

Day 1

28

CHL

Emiliano Reyes

549 CP

Day 1

29

CHL

Ivan Inostroza

546 CP

Day 1

30

ECU

Juan C. Ortiz

542 CP

Day 1

31

BOL

Giovanni Andrea

524 CP

Day 1

32

BRA

Wagner Queiroz

517 CP

Day 1

33

PER

Diego Paredes

517 CP

Day 1

34

MEX

César Reyes

516 CP

Day 1

35

CHL

Omar Acuña

502 CP

Day 1

36

GTM

Juan Andrés Samayoa

498 CP

Day 1

37

GTM

Pablo Godoy

498 CP

Day 1

38

PRY

Federico Enciso

497 CP

Day 1

39

ARG

Jorge Coria

488 CP

Day 1

40

CHL

Francisco Trigo

485 CP

Day 1

41

MEX

Sergio Miranda

480 CP

Day 1

42

CHL

Boris Paredes

479 CP

Day 1

43

MEX

Javier Martínez

498 CP

Day 1

44

BRA

Gustavo Braz

471 CP

Day 1

45

CRI

Max Morales Castro

470 CP

Day 1

46

MEX

Israel Suaste Guende

470 CP

Day 1

47

CHL

Javier Parada

470 CP

Day 1

48

CRI

Esteban Hernández Beita

469 CP

Day 1

49

BRA

Gabriel Agati

458 CP

Day 1

50

GTM

Rafael Gonzalez

455 CP

Day 1

51

PER

Sebastian Bisbal

451 CP

Day 1

52

CHL

Kyara Zepeda

449 CP

Day 1

53

BRA

Gabriel Menegon

448 CP

Day 1

54

SLV

Ecuador Acevedo

445 CP

Day 1

55

CHL

Galvarino Collihuin

445 CP

Day 1

56

COL

James Stevan Arango Ramirez

443 CP

Day 1

57

COL

Diego Llanes

442 CP

Day 1

58

GTM

Julio Morales

442 CP

Day 1

59

URY

Diego Dos Santos

441 CP

Day 1

60

ECU

Yamid Rodriguez

440 CP

Day 1

61

CRI

Joan Mena

440 CP

Day 1

62

CHL

Joaquin Reyes

438 CP

Day 1

63

CHL

Matias Roa

435 CP

Day 1

64

CRI

Victor Manuel Gonzalez Garcia

434 CP

Day 1

65

CHL

Martín Muñoz Suárez

433 CP

Day 1

66

COL

Camilo Andres Esquivel

432 CP

Day 1

67

PER

Francisco Alca Chacon

431 CP

Day 1

68

CHL

Nicolas del Campo

431 CP

Day 1

69

MEX

Aldo Roberto

431 CP

Day 1

70

MEX

Alex Terrazas

431 CP

Day 1

71

CRI

Steven Robles

426 CP

Day 1

72

CRI

Cristofher Solís Jiménez

425 CP

Day 1

73

CHL

Catalina Castilla

425 CP

Day 1

74

CRI

Enio Fonseca

424 CP

Day 1

75

MEX

Christian Ramirez

423 CP

Day 1

76

PER

Ernesto Serpa

422 CP

Day 1

77

MEX

Gilberto Espejel

420 CP

Day 1

78

COL

Jason Lopera Arango

419 CP

Day 1

79

CHL

Juan-Pablo Rodriguez

417 CP

Day 1

80

PER

Carlos Beingolea

415 CP

Day 1

81

BRA

Felipe Ide

414 CP

Day 1

82

GTM

Pablo Aldana

413 CP

Day 1

83

MEX

Alberto Renero

413 CP

Day 1

84

CHL

Sergio Oyarzun

413 CP

Day 1

85

ECU

Kelvin Yavi

411 CP

Day 1

86

CRI

Esteban Molina Avilla

409 CP

Day 1

87

PER

Roman Villanueva

408 CP

Day 1

88

CRI

Jorge Peraza

408 CP

Day 1

89

MEX

Alexis Hernández

407 CP

Day 1

90

MEX

Hiram Espinosa

407 CP

Day 1

91

COL

Fredy Vanegas

407 CP

Day 1

92

CHL

Roberto Najle Fairlie

407 CP

Day 1

93

CRI

Andres Parada

407 CP

Day 1

94

PER

Matias Vivaceta

406 CP

Day 1

95

CHL

Paulo Miranda

405 CP

Day 1

96

ECU

Guillermo Naranja

405 CP

Day 1

97

BOL

Alexander Camacho

404 CP

Day 1

98

PER

Jose Luis Pando

403 CP

Day 1

99

CHL

Naxo Sepulveda

403 CP

Day 1

100

BOL

Gabriel Alejandro Quevedo Zuazo

402 CP

Day 1

101

CRI

Yostin Rojas

402 CP

Day 1

102

PER

Diego Gutierrez

401 CP

Day 1

103

ARG

Franco Sportelli

401 CP

Day 1

104

MEX

Abraham Orta

400 CP

Day 1

105

ARG

Guido Micheli

400 CP

Day 1


Oceania

Players in Oceania were required to earn at least 300 CP to qualify for Day 1 of the World Championships while players who finished in the top 8 would earn a Day 2 invite meaning they start playing on Saturday as opposed to Friday. Players who finished Top 4 at the 2017 World Championships auto-qualified for Day 1.

#

FLAG

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

SGP

Melvin Keh

1680 CP

Day 2

2

AUS

Christopher Kan

1135 CP

Day 2

3

AUS

Alister Sandover

1123 CP

Day 2

4

AUS

Nicholas Bingham

873 CP

Day 2

5

AUS

Ang Wei Wen

869 CP

Day 2

6

SGP

Chelsea Tan

864 CP

Day 2

7

AUS

Chris Giagozoglou

845 CP

Day 2

8

SGP

Yoko Taguma

790 CP

Day 2

9

SGP

Benjamin Tan

784 CP

Day 1

10

Khalid Alhuraiz

755 CP

Day 1

11

AUS

Mitch Kendrick

743 CP

Day 1

12

THA

Jirawiwat Thitasiri

645 CP

Day 1

13

AUS

Graham Amedee

632 CP

Day 1

14

DEU

Eike Marvin Gilcher

585 CP

Day 1

15

NZL

Isaac Lam

571 CP

Day 1

16