Qualified Players for the 2019 World Championships

, , No Comments
2019 Pokémon World Championships

The following is a list of players who qualified for the 2019 World Championships! At the conclusion of a long, hard-fought season, these players have performed exceptionally enough to earn their spot at the World Championships.

US and Canada

Players in the US & Canada were required to earn at least 400 CP to qualify for Day 1 of the World Championships while players who finished in the top 8 would earn a Day 2 invite meaning they start playing on Saturday as opposed to Friday. Players who finished Top 4 at the 2018 World Championships auto-qualified for Day 1.

#

FLAG

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

USA

Ashton Cox

2445 CP

Day 2

2

USA

James Baek

2187 CP

Day 2

3

USA

Jeremy Rodrigues

1705 CP

Day 2

4

USA

Wolfe Glick

1538 CP

Day 2

5

USA

Stephen Mea

1502 CP

Day 2

6

USA

Nick Navarre

1475 CP

Day 2

7

USA

Justin Burns

1301 CP

Day 2

8

USA

Kyle Livinghouse

1246 CP

Day 2

9

CAN

Yihui Xu

1228 CP

Day 1

10

USA

Paul Chua

1175 CP

Day 1

11

USA

Alex Underhill

1130 CP

Day 1

12

USA

James Evans

973 CP

Day 1

13

USA

Raghav Malaviya

956 CP

Day 1

14

USA

Zheyuang Huang

814 CP

Day 1

15

USA

Patrick Donegan

802 CP

Day 1

16

USA

Rajan Bal

729 CP

Day 1

17

USA

Bryan Youm

720 CP

Day 1

18

USA

Aaron Traylor

692 CP

Day 1

19

USA

Angel Miranda

660 CP

Day 1

20

USA

Ben Grissmer

647 CP

Day 1

21

CAN

Bingjie Wang

635 CP

Day 1

22

USA

Kevin Swastek

629 CP

Day 1

23

USA

Cedric DeRouchie

629 CP

Day 1

24

USA

Michael Lanzano

626 CP

Day 1

25

USA

Kimo Nishimura

618 CP

Day 1

26

USA

Ian McLaughlin

615 CP

Day 1

27

CAN

Martin Gajdosz

614 CP

Day 1

28

USA

Westley Young

601 CP

Day 1

29

USA

Riley Factura

591 CP

Day 1

30

USA

Gary Qian

582 CP

Day 1

31

USA

Louis Milich

582 CP

Day 1

32

USA

Allan Martinez

578 CP

Day 1

33

CAN

Fiona Szymkiewicz

563 CP

Day 1

34

USA

Jake Powell

550 CP

Day 1

35

USA

Enosh Shachar

542 CP

Day 1

36

USA

Collin Heier

542 CP

Day 1

37

USA

Alex Williams

536 CP

Day 1

38

USA

Jake Magier

524 CP

Day 1

39

USA

Enrique Grimaldo

516 CP

Day 1

40

USA

Tommy Cooleen

514 CP

Day 1

41

USA

Jeremy Odena

514 CP

Day 1

42

USA

Cameron Kicak

507 CP

Day 1

43

USA

Hector Vargas

504 CP

Day 1

44

USA

Matthew Jackson

498 CP

Day 1

45

CAN

Daravone Souphommanychanh

492 CP

Day 1

46

USA

Jonathan Evans

483 CP

Day 1

47

CAN

Ryan Loseto

483 CP

Day 1

48

CAN

Alexandre Lebel

480 CP

Day 1

49

CAN

Jean-Marc Hébert

478 CP

Day 1

50

USA

Brandon Meckley

476 CP

Day 1

51

USA

Matt Tidd

473 CP

Day 1

52

USA

Nicholas Borghi

472 CP

Day 1

53

USA

Giovanni Costa

471 CP

Day 1

54

USA

Trevor Rosberg

469 CP

Day 1

55

USA

Gavin Michaels

468 CP

Day 1

56

USA

Alex Arand

468 CP

Day 1

57

USA

Bridger Snow

460 CP

Day 1

58

USA

Chuppa Cross IV.

458 CP

Day 1

59

USA

Diana Bros

455 CP

Day 1

60

USA

Andy Anderson

455 CP

Day 1

61

USA

Justin Crubaugh

454 CP

Day 1

62

USA

Jeremy Parson

446 CP

Day 1

63

USA

Joshua Mecham

445 CP

Day 1

64

USA

Jeremy Gross

445 CP

Day 1

65

USA

Max Simon

498 CP

Day 1

66

USA

Nicholas Lacrampe

443 CP

Day 1

67

USA

Terry Hong

441 CP

Day 1

68

CAN

Sébastien Biagé

435 CP

Day 1

69

USA

Abdul Barrie

433 CP

Day 1

70

USA

Aaron Perez

432 CP

Day 1

71

USA

William Marks

424 CP

Day 1

72

USA

Michael D'Angelo

430 CP

Day 1

73

USA

Owen Wright

424 CP

Day 1

74

USA

Joseph Selmer

423 CP

Day 1

75

USA

John Gray

421 CP

Day 1

76

USA

Yuki Zaninovich

421 CP

Day 1

77

USA

Andrew Weaver

420 CP

Day 1

78

USA

Kunal Kanodia

420 CP

Day 1

79

USA

Nate Engstrom

420 CP

Day 1

80

CAN

Aditya Subramanian

420 CP

Day 1

81

USA

Tyler Miller

416 CP

Day 1

82

USA

Don Czech

412 CP

Day 1

83

USA

Trevor Lang

411 CP

Day 1

84

USA

Keegan Meyer

410 CP

Day 1

85

USA

Whitney Johnson

410 CP

Day 1

86

USA

Brianna Birt

409 CP

Day 1

87

USA

Mark Elson

408 CP

Day 1

88

USA

Daniel Thorpe

408 CP

Day 1

89

USA

Zane Thatcher

405 CP

Day 1

90

USA

Zach Carlson

403 CP

Day 1

91

USA

Andrew Nowak

402 CP

Day 1

92

USA

Nate Munroe

402 CP

Day 1

93

USA

Alvin Hidayat

401 CP

Day 1

94

USA

Justin Frys

401 CP

Day 1

95

USA

Nick Sefranek

400 CP

Day 1

96

USA

Andy Himes

400 CP

Day 1

97

USA

Daniel Name

400 CP

Day 1

98

USA

Emilio Forbes

Day 1: 2nd Place Worlds


Europe

Players in Europe were required to earn at least 300 CP to qualify for Day 1 of the World Championships while players who finished in the top 16 would earn a Day 2 invite meaning they start playing on Saturday as opposed to Friday. Players who finished Top 4 at the 2018 World Championships auto-qualified for Day 1.

#

FLAG

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

ITA

Alessio Yuri Boschetto

1944 CP

Day 2

2

PRT

Eduardo Cunha

1355 CP

Day 2

3

ITA

Flavio Del Pidio

1280 CP

Day 2

4

GBR

Ethan French

1181 CP

Day 2

5

ITA

Davide Carrer

1180 CP

Day 2

6

ESP

Ismael Aarab Umpiérrez

1074 CP

Day 2

7

ITA

Marco Hemantha Kaludura Silva

1062 CP

Day 2

8

ESP

Eric Rios

1023 CP

Day 2

9

DEU

Fevzi Özkan

1021 CP

Day 2

10

ESP

Álex Gómez

1010 CP

Day 2

11

GBR

Jamie Boyt

1007 CP

Day 2

12

FIN

Oliver Eskolin

1006 CP

Day 2

13

ITA

Michele Gavelli

997 CP

Day 2

14

FRA

Alexandre Lissardy

921 CP

Day 2

15

CZE

David Koutesh

917 CP

Day 2

16

ITA

Riccardo Appamea

915 CP

Day 2

17

GBR

Jonathan Marston

886 CP

Day 1

18

ITA

Gilberto Goracci

813 CP

Day 1

19

ITA

Matteo Agostini

679 CP

Day 1

20

GBR

Ben Kyriakou

666 CP

Day 1

21

ITA

Leonardo Bonanomi

603 CP

Day 1

22

ITA

Lorenzo Semeraro

557 CP

Day 1

23

ITA

Manuel Vittorio

512 CP

Day 1

24

GBR

Ben Markham

487 CP

Day 1

25

SWE

Nicole Saeed

481 CP

Day 1

26

POL

Bartosz Ekiert

466 CP

Day 1

27

DEU

Alexander Becker

447 CP

Day 1

28

ITA

Davide Cauteruccio

444 CP

Day 1

29

ITA

Edoardo Giunipero Ferraris

441 CP

Day 1

30

ITA

Luca Marcato

434 CP

Day 1

31

ITA

Enrico Mostallino

430 CP

Day 1

32

DEU

Fabian Braun

422 CP

Day 1

33

FRA

Florian Henry

414 CP

Day 1

34

GBR

Harry Louth

410 CP

Day 1

35

ITA

Andrea Sasso

407 CP

Day 1

36

GBR

Sam Bentham

404 CP

Day 1

37

ITA

Tommaso Calzolari

403 CP

Day 1

38

NDL

Jorijn Raymakers

396 CP

Day 1

39

GBR

Richard Hodge

393 CP

Day 1

40

ITA

Luca Lussignoli

386 CP

Day 1

41

ITA

Andrea Piasso

382 CP

Day 1

42

NDL

Andres Escobosa

380 CP

Day 1

43

ESP

Diego Montes

378 CP

Day 1

44

NDL

Willem Geurts

377 CP

Day 1

45

POL

Aleksandra Cwikiel

376 CP

Day 1

46

ITA

Davide Carrer

374 CP

Day 1

47

PRT

Pedro Lima

374 CP

Day 1

48

ITA

Roberto Porretti

372 CP

Day 1

49

ITA

Nico Davide Cognetta

372 CP

Day 1

50

FRA

Hippolyte Bernard

367 CP

Day 1

51

POL

Szymon Wojdat

366 CP

Day 1

52

SWE

Alexander Mengarelli

365 CP

Day 1

53

PRT

Guilherme Martins

361 CP

Day 1

54

FRA

Alban Badin

361 CP

Day 1

55

ESP

José Cabré Coll

359 CP

Day 1

56

SWI

Raphael Paul

358 CP

Day 1

57

ITA

Alessio Fuscà

355 CP

Day 1

58

GBR

David Partington

354 CP

Day 1

59

ITA

Manfredi Insinga

352 CP

Day 1

60

ITA

Lorenzo Lax

352 CP

Day 1

61

FRA

François-Xavier de Lageneste

351 CP

Day 1

62

FRA

Antoine de la Forest

348 CP

Day 1

63

ESP

Miguel Pedraza Caballero

346 CP

Day 1

64

ITA

Matteo Moscardini

344 CP

Day 1

65

ITA

Stefano de Maria

342 CP

Day 1

66

DEU

Jonas Weigel

342 CP

Day 1

67

ITA

Gianluca Grassi

338 CP

Day 1

68

ITA

Riccardo Castellari

337 CP

Day 1

69

ITA

Roberto Parente

337 CP

Day 1

70

GBR

Rachel Annand

337 CP

Day 1

71

ITA

Giacomo Bovolenta

336 CP

Day 1

72

ITA

Giuseppe Musicco

336 CP

Day 1

73

ITA

Andrea Cassinese

336 CP

Day 1

74

ITA

Mattia Cipro

335 CP

Day 1

75

DEU

Philipp Schlegl

335 CP

Day 1

76

POL

Michał Dziurzyński

334 CP

Day 1

77

SWE

Pontus Westerlund

334 CP

Day 1

78

FRA

Armand Lefebvre

333 CP

Day 1

79

PRT

Nuno Rosario

333 CP

Day 1

80

ITA

Simone Casini

330 CP

Day 1

81

NDL

Rob Akershoek

330 CP

Day 1

82

ITA

Giovanni Favara

330 CP

Day 1

83

PRT

Ruben Pereira

330 CP

Day 1

84

ITA

Mark Duò

329 CP

Day 1

85

ITA

Alessandro Caliri

326 CP

Day 1

86

FRA

Anthony Liuzzo

324 CP

Day 1

87

NOR

Jens Arne Mækinen

322 CP

Day 1

88

DEU

Christian Chenuybrata

322 CP

Day 1

89

ITA

Simone Sanvito

321 CP

Day 1

90

ESP

Juan Benítez

318 CP

Day 1

91

FRA

Alekso Letexier

318 CP

Day 1

92

ITA

Manuel Manzari

318 CP

Day 1

93

ESP

José María Sánchez Fuentes

318 CP

Day 1

94

DEU

John Thi

318 CP

Day 1

95

DEU

George Onyejekwe

318 CP

Day 1

96

ITA

Daniel Giannerini

317 CP

Day 1

97

ITA

Davide Miraglia

317 CP

Day 1

98

ESP

Dani Navarro

316 CP

Day 1

99

PRT

Felipe Azevedo

316 CP

Day 1

100

ESP

Miguel Martí de la Torre

315 CP

Day 1

101

GBR

Damian Blakey

316 CP

Day 1

102

ITA

Andrea Dangelans

315 CP

Day 1

103

ITA

Luca Ceribelli

314 CP

Day 1

104

ITA

Andrea Menoncello

314 CP

Day 1

105

ITA

Giovanni Piscitelli

313 CP

Day 1

106

FIN

Lauri Halonen

313 CP

Day 1

107

ITA

Matteo Marinelli

313 CP

Day 1

108

GBR

Taran Birdee

312 CP

Day 1

109

FRA

Aurélien Forest

312 CP

Day 1

110

ESP

Juan Antonio Fernández

311 CP

Day 1

111

ESP

Víctor Alarcón

311 CP

Day 1

112

ITA

Alessio Astrea

307 CP

Day 1

113

ESP

Manuel Barea

307 CP

Day 1

114

DEU

Max Müller

307 CP

Day 1

115

ITA

Luca Noro

306 CP

Day 1

116

ITA

Matteo Guarany

306 CP

Day 1

117

ITA

William Bassolino

305 CP

Day 1

118

GBR

Barry Anderson

305 CP

Day 1

119

ITA

Giuseppe Cangemi

305 CP

Day 1

120

ITA

Lorenzo Silvestrini

304 CP

Day 1

121

ITA

Giovanni Panarello

304 CP

Day 1

122

ITA

Arash Ommati

303 CP

Day 1

123

ESP

Javier Señorena

303 CP

Day 1

124

ITA

Simone Fabbricatore

303 CP

Day 1

125

DEU

Serkan Tas

303 CP

Day 1

126

ITA

Marco Bertoni

302 CP

Day 1

127

ITA

Roberto Ceglia

302 CP

Day 1

128

DEU

Markus Stadter

301 CP

Day 1

129

GBR

Jamie Kean

300 CP

Day 1

130

FRA

Nicolas Caravalho

300 CP

Day 1

131

SWE

Nils Dunlop

Day 1: Top 4 Worlds

132

NDL

Bram de Jonge

Day 1: 2nd Place Worlds


Latin America

Players in Latin America were required to earn at least 400 CP to qualify for Day 1 of the World Championships while players who finished in the top 8 would earn a Day 2 invite meaning they start playing on Saturday as opposed to Friday. Players who finished Top 4 at the 2018 World Championships auto-qualified for Day 1.

#

FLAG

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

SLV

René Alvarenga

1912 CP

Day 2

2

PER

Jean Paul López Buiza

1564 CP

Day 2

3

PER

Dorian André Quiñonez Vallejos

1520 CP

Day 2

4

BRA

Gabriel Agati

1309 CP

Day 2

5

CHL

Javier Valdés

1281 CP

Day 2

6

ECU

Paul Ruiz

1267 CP

Day 2

7

COL

Juan Naar

1217 CP

Day 2

8

GTM

Juan Andrés Samayoa

1207 CP

Day 2

9

ECU

Juan C. Ortiz

809 CP

Day 1

10

CHL

Emiliano Reyes

783 CP

Day 1

11

CHL

Estephan Valdebenito

775 CP

Day 1

12

PER

Gabriel Duran

722 CP

Day 1

13

GTM

Eduardo Mayén

704 CP

Day 1

14

GTM

Pablo Godoy

694 CP

Day 1

15

CHL

Javier Parada

690 CP

Day 1

16

PER

Renzo Navarro

670 CP

Day 1

17

MEX

Israel Suaste Guendu

650 CP

Day 1

18

PAN

Rodrigo Ureña

622 CP

Day 1

19

PER

Francisco Alca

597 CP

Day 1

20

GTM

Pablo Aldana

592 CP

Day 1

21

PAN

Gonzalo González

590 CP

Day 1

22

CHL

Boris Paredes

587 CP

Day 1

23

CHL

Sebastián Reyes

566 CP

Day 1

24

MEX

César Reyes

555 CP

Day 1

25

ECU

Mario Pillajo

542 CP

Day 1

26

PER

Ernesto Serpa

526 CP

Day 1

27

ECU

Yamid Rodríguez

505 CP

Day 1

28

COL

Sergio Barreto

505 CP

Day 1

29

ECU

Alexandre Savona

502 CP

Day 1

30

CHL

Naxo Sepulveda

502 CP

Day 1

31

PAN

Gabriel Cedeño

502 CP

Day 1

32

BRA

Hugo Nascimento

502 CP

Day 1

33

CHL

Matías Díaz

497 CP

Day 1

34

ARG

Jorge Coria

495 CP

Day 1

35

BOL

Giovanni Andres

490 CP

Day 1

36

MEX

Moisés Briones

484 CP

Day 1

37

PAN

Jonathan Singh

482 CP

Day 1

38

CRI

Max Morales

473 CP

Day 1

39

GTM

Rafael Gonzalez

452 CP

Day 1

40

CHL

Martin Muñoz

446 CP

Day 1

41

ARG

Juan Spinetta

446 CP

Day 1

42

CHL

Felipe Méndez

444 CP

Day 1

43

BOL

Gabriel Quevedo

437 CP

Day 1

44

BRA

Gustavo Braz

436 CP

Day 1

45

PRY

Fernando Coluchi

432 CP

Day 1

46

CRI

Victor Manuel Gonzalez Garcia

432 CP

Day 1

47

PER

Carlos Beingolea

430 CP

Day 1

48

URY

Gonzalo Sintas

429 CP

Day 1

49

GTM

Rudy Chin

428 CP

Day 1

50

PER

Gonzallo Padilla

426 CP

Day 1

51

CHL

Ricardo Torrijos

426 CP

Day 1

52

MEX

Charly Pastrana

425 CP

Day 1

53

MEX

Jonathan Barradas

424 CP

Day 1

54

PER

Jorge Baca

423 CP

Day 1

55

ARG

Juan Pablo Cambon

422 CP

Day 1

56

PAN

Alberto Ríos

422 CP

Day 1

57

MEX

Alex Terrazas

421 CP

Day 1

58

GTM

Enrique Gonzalez

420 CP

Day 1

59

CHL

Felipe Casas

418 CP

Day 1

60

BRA

Oscar Castilla

417 CP

Day 1

61

CRI

Esteban Hernández

416 CP

Day 1

62

MEX

Marco Antonio

416 CP

Day 1

63

MEX

Hiram Espinosa

413 CP

Day 1

64

SLV

Geovanni Polanco

412 CP

Day 1

65

PAN

Luis Medrano

411 CP

Day 1

66

ECU

Guillermo Naranjo

411 CP

Day 1

67

MEX

Luis Canseco

409 CP

Day 1

68