Pokémon VGC 2018 Sample Teams

, , No Comments

These are the sample teams used by top-performing players during the Pokémon VGC 2018 format! Complete with a list of multiple Mega Evolutions consisting of many types of strategies with multiple different Pokémon, there's guaranteed to be a team on this page for anyone that's looking for a team. Teams will be separated by the primary Mega Evolution used by the player. 

Mega Charizard X

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Jamie Boyt

1st Place Malmö Regionals

charizard-mega-x.pngtapu-koko.pngpersian-alola.pngserperior.pngsuicune.pngcelesteela.png

Paste

Report

Wolfe Glick

1st Place Charlotte Regionals

Paste

Report

Meghan Hyman

Top 8 Zelda Challenge

Paste

Diego Montes

Top 16 Nashville Open

Paste

Report


Mega Charizard Y

PLAYER
FINISH
TEAM
LINKS
Alberto Lara
Top 8 OC Internationals
Alex Collins
Top 8 Toronto Regionals
Jerry Meyers
Top 8 Salt Lake City Regionals
James Baek
Top 4 Roanoke Regionals
Ben Kyriakou
Top 4 Sheffield Regionals
Jackson Finch
Top 8 NA Internationals
Leonard Craft III
Top 16 NA Internationals
Sean Worcester
Top 32 NA Internationals
Paul Chua
Top 16 World Championships
charizard-mega-y Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadlandorus-therian Victory Roadheatran Victory Roadcresselia Victory Roadkartana Victory Road
Javier Valdés
Top 32 World Championships
charizard-mega-y Victory Roadlandorus-therian Victory Roadvenusaur Victory Roadrhydon Victory Roadnihilego Victory Roadcelesteela Victory Road

Mega Gengar

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Fabian Braun

Top 4 Prague Special Event

tapu-bulu.pngincineroar.pngmeowstic.pnggreninja.pngkommo-o.png

Paste

Alberto Lara

2nd Place LA Internationals

Paste

James Baek

1st Place Toronto Regionals

Paste

Matthew Greaves

1st Place Salt Lake City Regionals

Paste

Dylan Salvanera

1st Place Roanoke Regionals

Paste

Kyle Livinghouse

Top 16 NA Internationals

gengar-mega.pngtapu-fini.pnglandorus-therian.pngincineroar.pngtyranitar.pngkartana.png

Paste

Daniel Thorpe

Top 32 NA Internationals

gengar-mega.pngtapu-bulu.pngincineroar.pngjellicent.pngamoonguss.pngstakataka.png

Paste

Emilio Forbes

2nd Place World Championships

gengar-mega Victory Roadtapu-bulu Victory Roadlandorus-therian Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadlatias Victory Roadpolitoed Victory Road

Paste

Kiwamu Endo

Top 16 World Championships

gengar-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadlandorus-therian Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadlatias Victory Roadkartana Victory Road

Paste

Simone Sanvito

Top 16 World Championships

gengar-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadtapu-bulu Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadclefairy Victory Roadkommo-o Victory Road

Paste


Mega Kangaskhan

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Paul Chua

Top 4 NA Internationals

Paste

Gabriel Agati

Top 8 Zelda Challenge

Paste

Tomohiro Seki

Top 8 World Championships

kangaskhan-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadlandorus-therian Victory Roadheatran Victory Roadcresselia Victory Road

Paste


Mega Tyranitar

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Eric Rios

1st Place Valencia Special Event

ferrothorn.png

Paste

Barry Anderson

Top 32 World Championships

tyranitar-mega Victory Roadtapu-lele Victory Roadsmeargle Victory Roadvolcarona Victory Roadthundurus-therian Victory Roadkartana Victory Road

Paste

Jeremy Odena

Top 64 World Championships

tyranitar-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadlandorus-therian Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadzapdos Victory Roadkartana Victory Road

Paste


Mega Gardevoir

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Adrien Sigler

1st Place Portland Regionals

Paste

Yuanhao Li

2nd Place OR Regionals

Paste

Ben Kyriakou

Top 4 Stuttgart Regionals

breloom.pngnaganadel.png

Paste

Jake Muller

Top 16 Stuttgart Regionals

Paste

Nuno Rosário

Top 32 Valencia Special Event

Paste

Report

James Evans

1st Place Senior Worlds

Paste


Mega Manectric

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Louis Milich

Top 8 Collinsville Regionals

Paste

Bryan Youm

Top 8 Charlotte Regionals

manectric-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadlurantis Victory Roadsnorlax Victory Roadcresselia Victory Road

Paste

Joey Costagliola

Top 8 Charlotte Regionals

Paste


Mega Salamence

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Gary Qian

Top 4 Portland Regionals

salamence-mega.pngtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar.pngaudino.pngsnorlax.pngpheromosa.png

Paste

Jake Smith

2nd Place WI Regionals

salamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadporygon2 Victory Roadmudsdale Victory Roadkartana Victory Road

Paste

Hirofumi Kimura

1st Place Japan Nationals

Paste

Justin Frys

Top 32 NA Internationals

Paste

Paul Ruiz

1st Place World Championships

salamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadgastrodon.pngsnorlax Victory Roadkartana Victory Road

Paste

Report

Yusei Matsuno

Top 4 World Championships

salamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Roadgothitelle Victory Roadsnorlax Victory Road

Paste

Andy Anderson

Top 64 Nashville Open

Paste

Report


Mega Metagross

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Alex Arand

Top 8 Collinsville Regionals

Paste

Teemu Mankinen

Top 8 Malmö Regionals

Paste

Patrick Donegan

Top 8 Prague Special Event

Paste

Report

Max Waterman

Top 8 Sheffield Regionals

Paste

Kiyoshiro Arai

Top 4 Japan Nationals

Paste

Jeremy Rodrigues

1st Place NA Internationals

Paste

Report

Arash Ommati

Top 8 World Championships

metagross-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadtapu-bulu Victory Roadlandorus-therian Victory Roadpersian-alolan Victory Roadvolcarona Victory Road

Paste

Alessio Yuri Boschetto

Top 16 World Championships

metagross-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadlandorus-therian Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Roadzapdos Victory Road

Paste


Other Mega Evolutions

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Graham Amedee

Top 16 OC Internationals

lopunny-mega.pngtapu-lele.pngzapdos.pnggreninja.pngdrampa.pngblacephalon.png

Paste

Alberto Lara

Top 16 Salt Lake City Regionals

scizor-mega.pngtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar.pngclefairy.pnglinoone.pngvolcarona.png

Paste

Yanqing Sun

2nd Place VA Regionals

mawile-mega Victory Roadtapu-bulu Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadgothitelle Victory Roadpolitoed Victory Roadludicolo Victory Road

Paste

Ben Grissmer

Top 32 NA Internationals

abomasnow-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngbraviary.pngporygon2.pngaraquanid.png

Paste

Tommy Cooleen

Top 32 NA Internationals

latias-mega.pngtapu-fini.pnglandorus-therian.pngincineroar.pngkartana.pngstakataka.png

Paste

Gilberto Goracci

1st Place Nashville Open

blaziken-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadlandorus-therian Victory Roadzapdos Victory Roadtsareena Victory Roadbisharp Victory Road

Paste

0 comments:

Post a Comment