The eighth VGC 2026 North American Pokémon Scarlet and Pokémon Violet Regional and the second played in the Regulation I format was held as 542 players traveled to compete at the 2026 Los Angeles, California Regional on May 9-10, 2026! Players battled through 8 Swiss Rounds on Day 1 where those who finished with two or fewer losses advanced to Day Two. Players on Day Two played through 4 additional Swiss Rounds where players with the same record as the 8th seed advanced to a single-elimination bracket to determine the winner! In addition, Regional Champions earn an invite to the 2026 World Championships.
The Pokémon Company International (TPCi) was in Los Angeles to broadcast this event with Joe Brown, Scott Glaza, Rosemary Kelley, Aaron Zheng, Sierra Dawn, and Yuki Zaninovich as casters.
Usage Stats
Restricted Pairings
| USAGE | % | POKÉMON |
|---|---|---|
| 51 | 19.92% |
|
| 34 | 13.28% |
|
| 19 | 7.42% |
|
| 18 | 7.03% |
|
| 13 | 5.08% |
|
| 11 | 4.30% |
|
| 10 | 3.91% |
|
| 9 | 3.52% |
|
| 6 | 2.34% |
|
| 5 | 1.95% |
|
| 4 | 1.56% |
|
| 3 | 1.17% |
|
| 2 | 0.78% |
|
| 1 | 0.39% |
|
| USAGE | % | POKÉMON |
|---|---|---|
| 19 | 24.68% |
|
| 7 | 9.09% |
|
| 5 | 6.49% |
|
| 4 | 5.19% |
|
| 3 | 3.90% |
|
| 2 | 2.60% |
|
| 1 | 1.30% |
|
| USAGE | % | POKÉMON |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | 27.27% |
|
| 2 | 18.18% |
|
| 1 | 9.09% |
|
Restricted Pokémon
| USAGE | % | POKÉMON |
|---|---|---|
| 95 | 37.11% |
|
| 86 | 33.59% |
|
| 74 | 28.91% |
|
| 70 | 27.34% |
|
| 57 | 22.27% |
|
| 40 | 15.62% |
|
| 29 | 11.33% |
|
| 22 | 8.59% |
|
| 13 | 5.08% |
|
| 9 | 3.52% |
|
| 2 | 0.78% |
|
| 1 | 0.39% |
|
| USAGE | % | POKÉMON |
|---|---|---|
| 29 | 37.66% |
|
| 22 | 28.57% |
|
| 19 | 24.68% |
|
| 14 | 18.18% |
|
| 12 | 15.58% |
|
| 11 | 14.29% |
|
| 8 | 10.39% |
|
| 5 | 6.49% |
|
| 2 | 2.60% |
|
| 1 | 1.30% |
|
| USAGE | % | POKÉMON |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | 45.45% |
|
| 3 | 27.27% |
|
| 2 | 18.18% |
|
| 1 | 9.09% |
|
Unrestricted Pokémon
| USAGE | % | POKÉMON |
|---|---|---|
| 105 | 41.02% |
|
| 62 | 24.22% |
|
| 60 | 23.44% |
|
| 57 | 22.27% |
|
| 53 | 20.70% |
|
| 52 | 20.31% |
|
| 48 | 18.75% |
|
| 46 | 17.97% |
|
| 38 | 14.84% |
|
| 34 | 13.28% |
|
| 32 | 12.50% |
|
| 31 | 12.11% |
|
| 27 | 10.55% |
|
| 26 | 10.16% |
|
| 24 | 9.38% |
|
| 23 | 8.98% |
|
| 16 | 6.25% |
|
| 15 | 5.86% |
|
| 13 | 5.08% |
|
| 12 | 4.69% |
|
| 10 | 3.91% |
|
| 9 | 3.52% |
|
| 8 | 3.12% |
|
| 5 | 1.95% |
|
| 4 | 1.56% |
|
| 3 | 1.17% |
|
| 2 | 0.78% |
|
| 1 | 0.39% |
|
| USAGE | % | POKÉMON |
|---|---|---|
| 29 | 37.66% |
|
| 24 | 31.17% |
|
| 23 | 29.87% |
|
| 20 | 25.97% |
|
| 19 | 24.68% |
|
| 18 | 23.38% |
|
| 13 | 16.88% |
|
| 11 | 14.29% |
|
| 10 | 12.99% |
|
| 9 | 11.69% |
|
| 8 | 10.39% |
|
| 7 | 9.09% |
|
| 6 | 7.79% |
|
| 5 | 6.49% |
|
| 4 | 5.19% |
|
| 3 | 3.90% |
|
| 2 | 2.60% |
![]() |
| 1 | 1.30% |
|
| USAGE | % | POKÉMON |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | 54.55% |
|
| 5 | 45.45% |
|
| 3 | 27.27% |
|
| 2 | 18.18% |
|
| 1 | 9.09% |
|
![Urshifu [Rapid Strike Style] Urshifu [Rapid Strike Style]](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/nerd-of-now/NCP-VGC-Damage-Calculator/main/image_res/urshifu-rapid.png)
![Urshifu [Single Strike Style] Urshifu [Single Strike Style]](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/nerd-of-now/NCP-VGC-Damage-Calculator/main/image_res/urshifu-single.png)
0 comments:
Post a Comment
Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.