Qualified Players for the Pokémon VGC 2023 World Championships

, , No Comments

After a hard-fought season, congratulations to the players that qualified for the Pokémon VGC 2023 World Championships! Played on Pokémon Scarlet and Pokémon Violet, thousands of players battled it out this season to qualify for the 2023 World Championships that will take place August 11-13, 2023 in Yokohama, Japan, the first time the World Championships will be held in Japan.

Scroll below to see how players in each region could earn their invite to the World Championships and the players that managed to qualify.

US & Canada

Players in the United States & Canada could qualify for Day 1 of the 2023 World Championships by earning at least 300 Championship Points or finishing in the Top 4 at the 2022 World Championships. Players who finished in the Top 8 received Day 2 invites meaning they earned Travel Awards to compete and will skip Friday's Day 1 Swiss.

#

FLAG

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

USA

Joseph Ugarte

1342 CP

Day 2

2

USA

Chuppa Cross IV

1281 CP

Day 2

3

USA

Paul Chua

1280 CP

Day 2

4

USA

James Evans

1268 CP

Day 2

5

USA

Gavin Michaels

1235 CP

Day 2

6

USA

Alberto Lara

1222 CP

Day 2

7

USA

Zackary Thornberg

1202 CP

Day 2

8

USA

Raghav Malaviya

1110 CP

Day 2

9

USA

Collin Heier

1096 CP

Day 1

10

USA

Nick Navarre

1092 CP

Day 1

11

USA

Wolfe Glick

996 CP

Day 1

12

USA

Sohaib Mufti

980 CP

Day 1

13

USA

Justin Tang

856 CP

Day 1

14

USA

Luka Trejgut

764 CP

Day 1

15

USA

Luca Paz

748 CP

Day 1

16

USA

Carson Confer

732 CP

Day 1

17

USA

Ashton Cox

730 CP

Day 1

18

USA

Justin Carris

668 CP

Day 1

19

USA

Alexander D’Andrea

652 CP

Day 1

20

USA

Kyle Livinghouse

650 CP

Day 1

21

USA

Jeudy Azzarelli

600 CP

Day 1

22

USA

James Baek

570 CP

Day 1

23

CHN

Shiliang Tang

530 CP

Day 1

24

Neil Patel

518 CP

Day 1

25

USA

Alex Underhill

502 CP

Day 1

26

USA

Riley Factura

490 CP

Day 1

27

USA

Len Deuel

490 CP

Day 1

28

USA

Enrique Grimaldo

482 CP

Day 1

29

USA

Emilio Forbes

470 CP

Day 1

30

USA

Alex Arand

470 CP

Day 1

31

USA

Ryan Haig

464 CP

Day 1

32

USA

Brandon Tuchtenhagen

464 CP

Day 1

33

Stefan Mott

449 CP

Day 1

34

USA

Giovanni Cischke

440 CP

Day 1

35

CHN

Chongjun Peng

440 CP

Day 1

36

USA

Ian McLaughlin

436 CP

Day 1

37

USA

Brady Smith

432 CP

Day 1

38

USA

Austin Acosta

430 CP

Day 1

39

CHN

Dawei Si

426 CP

Day 1

40

USA

Leonard Craft III

426 CP

Day 1

41

USA

Grant Laird

422 CP

Day 1

42

USA

Dylan Salvanera

422 CP

Day 1

43

USA

Siddharth Singhal

420 CP

Day 1

44

USA

Jon Hu

406 CP

Day 1

45

USA

Ezequiel Cordero

406 CP

Day 1

46

USA

Brian Youm

400 CP

Day 1

47

USA

Joshua Lorcy

400 CP

Day 1

48

USA

Jered Hunn

400 CP

Day 1

49

USA

Jeremy Parson

400 CP

Day 1

50

USA

Giovanni Costa

400 CP

Day 1

51

USA

Norah Bowman

392 CP

Day 1

52

Jonathan Zuniga

390 CP

Day 1

53

CHN

Yichun Wu

389 CP

Day 1

54

USA

Matthew Cecil

386 CP

Day 1

55

CHN

Zishuo Ding

385 CP

Day 1

56

USA

Aditya Subramanian

385 CP

Day 1

57

USA

Toler Webb

380 CP

Day 1

58

USA

Brian Collins

379 CP

Day 1

59

USA

Brendan Zheng

378 CP

Day 1

60

USA

Michael Zhang

371 CP

Day 1

61

USA

Ben Grissmer

370 CP

Day 1

62

USA

Anton Galkin

370 CP

Day 1

63

USA

Zee Costagliola

366 CP

Day 1

64

USA

Thomas Hayden

362 CP

Day 1

65

USA

Kyle Ayala

360 CP

Day 1

66

USA

Andrew Ding

359 CP

Day 1

67

USA

George Tifverman

355 CP

Day 1

68

USA

Yotam Cohen

354 CP

Day 1

69

USA

Marco Martinez

352 CP

Day 1

70

Jiseok Lee

350 CP

Day 1

71

USA

Ian Lee

350 CP

Day 1

72

JPN

Yuki Zaninovich

350 CP

Day 1

73

USA

Jourdan Bul-lalayao

345 CP

Day 1

74

USA

Caelan Brown

342 CP

Day 1

75

USA

Nathan Ortiz

342 CP

Day 1

76

USA

Justin Burns

340 CP

Day 1

77

USA

Aaron Clemons

332 CP

Day 1

78

USA

Cade Bowles

330 CP

Day 1

79

USA

Kevin Swastek

330 CP

Day 1

80

Olivia Moledzki

330 CP

Day 1

81

USA

Aaron Traylor

330 CP

Day 1

82

Jonathan Quiñones

329 CP

Day 1

83

USA

Thomas DeRosa

328 CP

Day 1

84

USA

Jairo Contreras

328 CP

Day 1

85

USA

Allan Martinez

324 CP

Day 1

86

USA

Bhushan Thumsi

324 CP

Day 1

87

Abdullah Mohayyuddin

320 CP

Day 1

88

USA

Scott Iwafuchi

320 CP

Day 1

89

Marcus Dion

320 CP

Day 1

90

CHN

Haotian Xiao

320 CP

Day 1

91

USA

Michael D'Angelo

317 CP

Day 1

92

USA

Chase Tiedtke

316 CP

Day 1

93

USA

Patrick Donegan

316 CP

Day 1

94

USA

Calvin Nisson

312 CP

Day 1

95

USA

Gary Qian

310 CP

Day 1

96

USA

Stephen Mea

310 CP

Day 1

97

USA

Rajan Bal

310 CP

Day 1

98

USA

Aaron Zheng

310 CP

Day 1

99

USA

River Davis

310 CP

Day 1

100

USA

Justin Knox

310 CP

Day 1

101

Ryan Loseto

310 CP

Day 1

102

USA

Jimmy Friedle

307 CP

Day 1

103

USA

Austin Forcinito

307 CP

Day 1

104

USA

Aaron Brok

302 CP

Day 1

105

USA

Kimo Nishimura

301 CP

Day 1

106

USA

Lev Willey

301 CP

Day 1

107

USA

Rushil Thakkar

300 CP

Day 1

108

USA

Donald Smith Jr.

300 CP

Day 1


Europe

Players in Europe could qualify for Day 1 of the 2023 World Championships by earning at least 250 Championship Points or finishing in the Top 4 at the 2022 World Championships. Players who finished in the Top 16 received Day 2 invites meaning they earned Travel Awards to compete and will skip Friday's Day 1 Swiss.

#

FLAG

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

ITA

Marco Hemantha Kaludura Silva

1156 CP

Day 2

2

ESP

Eric Rios

1090 CP

Day 2

3

ESP

Alex Gómez

1068 CP

Day 2

4

ESP

Víctor Medina

942 CP

Day 2

5

FRA

Aurélien Soula

902 CP

Day 2

6

ITA

Nico Davide Cognetta

870 CP

Day 2

7

ITA

Giulio Tarlao

782 CP

Day 2

8

FRA

Thomas Gravouille

726 CP

Day 2

9

GBR

Taran Birdee

680 CP

Day 2

10

IRL

Mattie Morgan

650 CP

Day 2

11

ESP

Joan Perelló

640 CP

Day 2

12

ITA

Davide Carrer

632 CP

Day 2

13

ITA

Flavio Del Pidio

630 CP

Day 2

14

Pan Si Ming

612 CP

Day 2

15

ITA

Leonardo Bonanomi

600 CP

Day 2

16

ITA

Kevin Salvetto

590 CP

Day 2

17

ITA

Luca Ceribelli

580 CP

Day 1

18

FRA

Adam Cherfaoui

580 CP

Day 1

19

ITA

Giovanni Piscitelli

565 CP

Day 1

20

ESP

Guillermo Castilla

552 CP

Day 1

21

ESP

Alex Soto

550 CP

Day 1

22

FIN

Oliver Eskolin

520 CP

Day 1

23

ITA

Federico Camporesi

520 CP

Day 1

24

ESP

Antonio Sánchez

490 CP

Day 1

25

ITA

Alessio Yuri Boschetto

466 CP

Day 1

26

ITA

Francesco Pio Pero

430 CP

Day 1

27

CHN

Hengyue Zhang

410 CP

Day 1

28

Andrea Olea

406 CP

Day 1

29

ESP

Rafael Busutil

390 CP

Day 1

30

FIN

Lauri Halonen

384 CP

Day 1

31

Maurice Uteg

380 CP

Day 1

32

ITA

Simone Sanvito

376 CP

Day 1

33

Markus Stadter

370 CP

Day 1

34

ITA

Arash Ommati

370 CP

Day 1

35

Bas van der Heijden

366 CP

Day 1

36

ITA

Francesco Rasini

365 CP

Day 1

37

David Koutesh

360 CP

Day 1

38

ITA

Roberto Parente

360 CP

Day 1

39

Baris Akcos

356 CP

Day 1

40

ITA

Francesco Iozzia

342 CP

Day 1

41

FRA

Quentin Clément

335 CP

Day 1

42

Sebastian Li

328 CP

Day 1

43

Nils Dunlop

320 CP

Day 1

44

ITA

Marco Marras

320 CP

Day 1

45

Michael Kelsch

312 CP

Day 1

46

ITA

Francesco Pardini

312 CP

Day 1

47

Faaiz Ashfaq

310 CP

Day 1

48

ITA

Sidy Badiane

306 CP

Day 1

49

ITA

Alessandro Marchionne

296 CP

Day 1

50

GBR

Ben Markham

295 CP

Day 1

51

Timo van der Vliet

292 CP

Day 1

52

ESP

Juan Manuel Odriozola

290 CP

Day 1

53

Abtin Ghaad Amini

290 CP

Day 1

54

ESP

Julián Piñeiro Fernandez

290 CP

Day 1

55

ESP

Joan Garcia

285 CP

Day 1

56

CHN

Shengyu Wang

280 CP

Day 1

57

ESP

Javier Señorena

280 CP

Day 1

58

ESP

Pablo Gallardo Hillardo

275 CP

Day 1

59

GBR

Calvin Foster

275 CP

Day 1

60

Bartosz Ekiert

272 CP

Day 1

61

Pak Hei Leung

272 CP

Day 1

62

Kurt Wonka

270 CP

Day 1

63

ESP

Antonio Marco Rodrigo Jiménez

270 CP

Day 1

64

Christian Smiljanić

268 CP

Day 1

65

Fevzi Özkan

267 CP

Day 1

66

FRA

Nathan Rouby

266 CP

Day 1

67

FRA

Hippolyte Bernard

266 CP

Day 1

68

ESP

Juan Benítez

262 CP

Day 1

69

ITA

Giovanni Panarello

260 CP

Day 1

70

GBR

Jack Clarke

260 CP

Day 1

71

FRA

Nicolas Legoux

260 CP

Day 1

72

ITA

Nicolò Pollato

260 CP

Day 1

73

GBR

Matt Maynard

260 CP

Day 1

74

GBR

Sam Bentham

260 CP

Day 1

75

ESP

Marc Seguí Coll

260 CP

Day 1

76

FRA

Anthony Liuzzo

258 CP

Day 1

77

FRA

Florian Henry

268 CP

Day 1

78

Mateus de Moura Pimentel

257 CP

Day 1

79

ITA

Luca Lussignoli

257 CP

Day 1

80

Ilias Roufogalis

255 CP

Day 1

81

ESP

David Ridorsa

255 CP

Day 1

82

IRL

Thomas Dowling

254 CP

Day 1

83

Nikolaj Hoej Nielsen

252 CP

Day 1

84

FRA

Eliott Legroux

252 CP

Day 1

85

Frederik Høj Nielsen

252 CP

Day 1

86

Selahattin Sturm

252 CP

Day 1

87

ITA

Andrea Pagano

250 CP

Day 1

88

ITA

Giuseppe Musicco

250 CP

Day 1

89

Eduardo Cunha

Day 1: World Champion


Latin America

Players in Latin America could qualify for Day 1 of the 2023 World Championships by earning at least 200 Championship Points or finishing in the Top 4 at the 2022 World Championships. Players who finished in the Top 8 received Day 2 invites meaning they earned Travel Awards to compete and will skip Friday's Day 1 Swiss.

#

FLAG

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

BRA

Gabriel Agati

1166 CP

Day 2

2

Juan Salerno

780 CP

Day 2

3

Joaquín Salerno

650 CP

Day 2

4

ECU

Paul Ruiz

640 CP

Day 2

5

CHL

Javier Valdés

540 CP

Day 2

6

Renzo Navarro

450 CP

Day 2

7

Dorian Andre Quiñones Vallejos

450 CP

Day 2

8

ECU

Galo Orbea

394 CP

Day 2

9

CHL

Matías Díaz

370 CP

Day 1

10

BRA

Thiago Lattanzi

346 CP

Day 1

11

BRA

Hugo Nascimento

340 CP

Day 1

12

Daniel Núñez

310 CP

Day 1

13

CHL

Luciano Muñoz

291 CP

Day 1

14

GTM

Juan Manuel Santizo

290 CP

Day 1

15

BRA

João Gonçalves

280 CP

Day 1

16

CHL

Omar Acuña

280 CP

Day 1

17

Sebastián Bisbal

270 CP

Day 1

18

Arath Vera

270 CP

Day 1

19

CHL

Javier Ponce

262 CP

Day 1

20

BRA

Raul Gioelli

254 CP

Day 1

21

Xavier Méndez

250 CP

Day 1

22

Aldo Loyola

245 CP

Day 1

23

César Reyes

230 CP

Day 1

24

Juan Camilo Restrepo

223 CP

Day 1

25

Giovanni Araníbar

222 CP

Day 1

26

CHL

Óscar Castillo

220 CP

Day 1

27

CHL

Estephan Valdebenito

220 CP

Day 1

28

CHL

Alejandro Díaz

218 CP

Day 1

29

Mariano Hernández

212 CP

Day 1

30

BRA

Leandro Ferreira

210 CP

Day 1

31

BRA

Jefferson Camelo

208 CP

Day 1

32

Diego Gutiérrez

204 CP

Day 1

33

BRA

André Fumis

201 CP

Day 1

34

CHL

Camilo Liberona

200 CP

Day 1

35

Giorgio Falconi

200 CP

Day 1

36

Juan Jose Mejía Tsayco

200 CP

Day 1


Oceania

Players in Oceania could qualify for Day 1 of the 2023 World Championships by earning at least 200 Championship Points or finishing in the Top 4 at the 2022 World Championships. Players who finished in the Top 4 received Day 2 invites meaning they earned Travel Awards to compete and will skip Friday's Day 1 Swiss.

#

FLAG

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

AUS

Alister Sandover

598 CP

Day 2

2

AUS

Alfredo Chang-Gonzalez

586 CP

Day 2

3

AUS

Meaghan Rattle

542 CP

Day 2

4

AUS

Sam Pandelis

500 CP

Day 2

5

AUS

Henry Rich

476 CP

Day 1

6

AUS

Liam Gilbert

335 CP

Day 1

7

AUS

James Katsaros

330 CP

Day 1

8

AUS

Thomas Chen

308 CP

Day 1

9

CHL

Michael Navas

291 CP

Day 1

10

NZL

Alex Donaldson

285 CP

Day 1

11

AUS

Lewis Tan

270 CP

Day 1

12

AUS

Galvin Hui

260 CP

Day 1

13

AUS

Danijel Zitko

260 CP

Day 1

14

AUS

Fred Zhou

244 CP

Day 1

15

AUS

James Sullivan

240 CP

Day 1

16

AUS

Mitch Kendrick

230 CP

Day 1

17

Đạt Lương

230 CP

Day 1

18

AUS

Vivek Arunagiri

230 CP

Day 1

19

AUS

Ryan Hercus

222 CP

Day 1

20

CHL

Diego Ferreira

220 CP

Day 1

21

CHN

Genting Liu

215 CP

Day 1

22

AUS

Nicholas Kan

210 CP

Day 1

23

AUS