Qualified Players for the 2015 World Championships

, , No Comments
2015 Pokémon World Championships

The following is a list of players who qualified for the 2015 World Championships! At the conclusion of a long, hard-fought season, these players have performed exceptionally enough to earn their spot at the World Championships.

US and Canada

Players were required to finish in the Top 40 of Championships Points earners to earn a Day 1 invite to the World Championships with players who finished in the Top 8 would earn a Day 2 invite meaning they start playing on Saturday as opposed to Friday. Players who finished Top 4 at the 2014 World Championships auto-qualified for Day 1.

#

FLAG

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

USA

Wolfe Glick

826 CP

Day 2

2

USA

Toler Webb

811 CP

Day 2

3

USA

Aaron Zheng

810 CP

Day 2

4

CAN

Raphael Bagara

720 CP

Day 2

5

USA

Blake Hopper

692 CP

Day 2

6

USA

Collin Heier

672 CP

Day 2

7

USA

Angel Miranda

670 CP

Day 2

8

USA

Hayden McTavish

583 CP

Day 2

9

USA

Demitrios Kaguras

573 CP

Day 1

10

USA

Paul Chua

546 CP

Day 1

11

USA

Nikolai Zielinski

530 CP

Day 1

12

USA

David Mancuso

528 CP

Day 1

13

USA

Alberto Lara

518 CP

Day 1

14

USA

Patrick Ball

518 CP

Day 1

15

CAN

Max Douglas

513 CP

Day 1

16

USA

Conan Thompson

500 CP

Day 1

17

USA

Chase Lybbert

480 CP

Day 1

18

USA

Matthew Greaves

474 CP

Day 1

19

USA

Gavin Michaels

471 CP

Day 1

20

USA

Anthony Jimenez

462 CP

Day 1

21

USA

Aaron Liebersbach

462 CP

Day 1

22

USA

Andrew Burley

441 CP

Day 1

23

USA

Zach Drogekamp

440 CP

Day 1

24

USA

Colten Lybbert

437 CP

Day 1

25

USA

Justin Burns

434 CP

Day 1

26

USA

Bridger Snow

433 CP

Day 1

27

USA

Alec Rubin

432 CP

Day 1

28

USA

Riley Factura

430 CP

Day 1

29

USA

Gabby Snyder

430 CP

Day 1

30

USA

William Hall

429 CP

Day 1

31

USA

Ben Irons

426 CP

Day 1

32

USA

Alejandro Jimenez

424 CP

Day 1

33

USA

Cedric Bernier

424 CP

Day 1

34

USA

Ashton Cox

420 CP

Day 1

35

USA

Len Deuel

418 CP

Day 1

36

USA

Thomas McCready

414 CP

Day 1

37

USA

Evan Bates

414 CP

Day 1

38

USA

James Baek

406 CP

Day 1

39

USA

Chance Alexander

396 CP

Day 1

40

USA

Jake Muller

394 CP

Day 1


Europe

Players were required to finish in the Top 40 of Championships Points earners to earn a Day 1 invite to the World Championships. Players who finished in the Top 16 would earn a Day 2 invite, meaning they start playing on Saturday as opposed to Friday. Players who finished Top 4 at the 2014 World Championships auto-qualified for Day 1.

#

FLAG

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

DEU

Baris Akcos

1169 CP

Day 2

2

DEU

Markus Stadter

956 CP

Day 2

3

ITA

Eugenio Discalzi

841 CP

Day 2

4

ITA

Francesco Pardini

826 CP

Day 2

5

ITA

Arash Ommati

793 CP

Day 2

6

ITA

Matteo Gini

786 CP

Day 2

7

DEU

Markus Stefan

778 CP

Day 2

8

ESP

Miguel Martí de la Torre

702 CP

Day 2

9

DEU

Matthais Suchodolski

701 CP

Day 2

10

DEU

Tobias Koschitzki

650 CP

Day 2

11

GBR

Jamie Miller

638 CP

Day 2

12

DEU

Lajos Woltersdorf

626 CP

Day 2

13

DEU

Luca Breitlig-Pause

620 CP

Day 2

14

DEU

Adrian Baumann

616 CP

Day 2

15

DEU

Florian Wurdack

608 CP

Day 2

16

DEU

Dominic Scheffler

605 CP

Day 2

17

SWI

Raphael Paul

582 CP

Day 1

18

DEU

Till Böhmer

566 CP

Day 1

19

DEU

Amin Sulzer

558 CP

Day 1

20

DEU

Eloy Hahn

532 CP

Day 1

21

GBR

Lee Provost

514 CP

Day 1

22

NDL

Huib Buijssen

508 CP

Day 1

23

DEU

Christian Cheynubrata

508 CP

Day 1

24

ITA

Alberto Gini

490 CP

Day 1

25

ITA

Riccardo Rispoli

470 CP

Day 1

26

GBR

Barry Anderson

467 CP

Day 1

27

AUT

Thomas Schadinger

460 CP

Day 1

28

DEU

Timo Koppetsch

460 CP

Day 1

29

DEU

Marcel Kapelle

455 CP

Day 1

30

AUT

Felix Rössler

450 CP

Day 1

31

BRA

Yan Sym

450 CP

Day 1

32

ITA

Guido M.

424 CP

Day 1

33

GBR

Brandon Ikin

416 CP

Day 1

34

ITA

Tirso Buttafuoco

406 CP

Day 1

35

IRL

Kelly Mercier-White

406 CP

Day 1

36

GBR

William Tansley

400 CP

Day 1

37

DEU

Christoph Kugeler

395 CP

Day 1

38

ITA

Luigi Lo Giudice

392 CP

Day 1

39

ITA

Pietro Chiri

387 CP

Day 1

40

GBR

Jamie Kean

386 CP

Day 1

41

ITA

Michelangelo Baudanza

366 CP

Day 1

42

GBR

Rachel Annand

364 CP

Day 1

43

GBR

Jeremy Mantingh

356 CP

Day 1

44

GBR

Brian Zourdani

353 CP

Day 1

45

ESP

Carlos Rodríguez

350 CP

Day 1

46

AUT

Alexander Kuhn

349 CP

Day 1

47

GBR

Jamie Boyt

340 CP

Day 1

48

GBR

Jake Birch

338 CP

Day 1

49

ITA

Luca Lussignoli

334 CP

Day 1

50

DEU

Anilcon Ackos

332 CP

Day 1

51

DEU

Sven Kracht

324 CP

Day 1

52

GBR

Joe Cox

321 CP

Day 1

53

DEU

Nemanja Sandić

317 CP

Day 1

54

ITA

Aniello Iuliano

316 CP

Day 1

55

DEU

Michael Richert

311 CP

Day 1

56

FRA

Yohan Pagonakis

308 CP

Day 1

57

PRT

Pedro Lima

306 CP

Day 1

58

DEU

Mathias Grauer

306 CP

Day 1

59

AUT

Noah Fuchs

304 CP

Day 1

60

ESP

Álex Gómez

302 CP

Day 1

61

DEU

Markus Liu

Day 1: Top 4 Worlds

62

ESP

Eric Rios

Day 1: Top 4 Worlds


Latin America

Players were required to finish in the Top 18 of Championships Points earners to earn a Day 1 invite to the World Championships with players who finished in the Top 2 would earn a Day 2 invite meaning they start playing on Saturday as opposed to Friday. Players who finished Top 4 at the 2014 World Championships auto-qualified for Day 1.

#

FLAG

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

COL

Juan Naar

443 CP

Day 2

2

COL

Luis Alberto Rubio

442 CP

Day 2

3

PER

Jose Carlos Gomez

381 CP

Day 1

4

ARG

Federico Andino

371 CP

Day 1

5

PER

Diego Loayza

343 CP

Day 1

6

CHL

Omar Acuña

334 CP

Day 1

7

COL

Alfredo Prada

304 CP

Day 1

8

COL

Fredy Vanegas

300 CP

Day 1

9

BRA

Gustavo Braz

300 CP

Day 1

10

CHL

Javier Valdés

293 CP

Day 1

11

CHL

Heriberto Pacaje

292 CP

Day 1

12

COL

Mateo Arias

284 CP

Day 1

13

PER

Henry Laura

275 CP

Day 1

14

MEX

Luis Miguel Herndandez

264 CP

Day 1

15

MEX

Genaro Vallejo

260 CP

Day 1

16

CHL

Felipe Méndez

257 CP

Day 1

17

COL

Jairo Saboyá

254 CP

Day 1

18

PER

Brenndan M.

254 CP

Day 1


Oceania

Players were required to finish in the Top 18 of Championships Points earners to earn a Day 1 invite to the World Championships with players who finished in the Top 2 would earn a Day 2 invite meaning they start playing on Saturday as opposed to Friday. Players who finished Top 4 at the 2014 World Championships auto-qualified for Day 1.

#

FLAG

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

SGP

Theron Ho

868 CP

Day 2

2

AUS

Philip Nguyen

850 CP

Day 2

3

SGP

Wai Yin Low

760 CP

Day 1

4

AUS

Matthew Roe

726 CP

Day 1

5

MYS

Zarif Ayman

716 CP

Day 1

6

SGP

Lee Yong Hwee

588 CP

Day 1

7

AUS

Chris Giagozoglou

542 CP

Day 1

8

HKG

Edward Kh Cheung

524 CP

Day 1

9

SGP

Zulherryka Yusof

508 CP

Day 1

10

SGP

Marco Yuen

460 CP

Day 1

11

SGP

Jaryl Chan

450 CP

Day 1

12

SGP

Shawn Tang

443 CP

Day 1

13

AUS

Mustafaa Olomi

442 CP

Day 1

14

AUS

Lionel Pryce

430 CP

Day 1

15

SGP

Yu Jie Poh

398 CP

Day 1

16

AUS

Mitch Kendrick

364 CP

Day 1

17

AUS

Ty Power

356 CP

Day 1

18

AUS

Brendan Webb

340 CP

Day 1


South Africa

Players were required to finish in the Top 2 of Championships Points earners to earn a Day 1 invite to the World Championships. Players who finished Top 4 at the 2014 World Championships auto-qualified for Day 1.

#

FLAG

PLAYER

CP

INVITE

1

ZAF

Kevin Lopes

740 CP

Day 1

2

ZAF

Johannes Botma

606 CP

Day 1


South Korea

#

FLAG

PLAYER

INVITE

1

SKR

Sejun Park

Day 2 Invite

2

SKR

Du Ki Kim

Day 2 Invite

3

SKR

Choi Jeong Kyu

Day 2 Invite

4

SKR

Jung Hun Youm

Day 1 Invite

5

SKR

Lee Do Yeon

Day 1 Invite


Japan

#

FLAG

PLAYER

INVITE

1

JPN

Shoma Honami

Day 2 Invite

2

JPN

Daiki Moriyama

Day 2 Invite

3

JPN

Ryota Otsubo

Day 2 Invite

4

JPN

Hideyuki Taida

Day 2 Invite

5

JPN

Naoto Mizobuchi

Day 2 Invite

6

JPN

Akatsuki Sakamato

Day 2 Invite

7

JPN

“Achamasu”

Day 1 Invite

8

JPN

Motochika Nabeshima

Day 1 Invite

9

JPN

“Iori”

Day 1 Invite

10

JPN

Hayato Takahashi

Day 1 Invite

11

JPN

Shun Fujimoto

Day 1 Invite

12

JPN

"Kamedori"

Day 1 Invite

13

JPN

“Remone”

Day 1 Invite

14

JPN

“MasaVAmpharos”

Day 1 Invite

15

JPN

”Motoki”

Day 1 Invite

16

JPN

“Motoki”

Day 1 Invite

17

JPN

Akifumi Yoshihara

Day 1 Invite

18

JPN

Ryosuke Kondo

Day 1 Invite

19

JPN

“Ryz”

Day 1 Invite

20

JPN

Daichie Kumabe”

Day 1 Invite

21

JPN

“SF”

Day 1 Invite

22

JPN

“ShotaY./yamacya”

Day 1 Invite

23

JPN

Yosuke Isagi

Day 1 Invite

24

JPN

Yoko Taguma

Day 1 Invite

25

JPN

Kotaro Nakagome

Day 1 Invite

26

JPN

Yuichi Sasaki

Day 1 Invite

27

JPN

Hayato Takahashi

Day 1 Invite

0 comments:

Post a Comment