VGC 2019 World Championships

, , No Comments

These are the Day 2 teams from the 2019 World Championships that was held in Washington DC! Congrats to the trainers that did well and to Japan's Naoto Mizobuchi for winning in the end!

Top Cut Bracket – https://challonge.com/vgc2019worlds

Teams

  • Players who finished with a 5-2 record or better at the end of Swiss advanced to Top Cut!
  • Check out the Top 8 teams from the Juniors and Seniors Division!
#
FLAG
PLAYER
SWISS
TEAM
1
JPN
Naoto Mizobuchi
5-2
10000
groudon-primal Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadstakataka Victory Road
2
JPN
Hirofumi Kimura
5-2
7500
groudon-primal Victory Roadnecrozma-dusk-mane Victory Roadkangaskhan-mega Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-lele Victory Roadumbreon.png
3
USA
James Baek
6-1
5000
kyogre-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadtornadus Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Roadkartana Victory Road
4
JPN
Kazuki Kobayashi
5-2
5000
groudon-primal Victory Roadyveltal Victory Roadmetagross-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadmimikyu Victory Road
5
AUS
Meaghan Rattle
6-1
3500
kyogre-primal Victory Roadyveltal Victory Roadmetagross-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Road
6
ESP
Alex Gómez
5-2
3500
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngnihilego.pngkartana.png
7
ESP
Eric Rios
5-2
3500
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngnihilego.pngkartana.png
8
USA
Stephen Mea
5-2
3500
kyogre-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadkangaskhan-mega Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Roadtornadus Victory Road
9
GBR
Jamie Boyt
7-0
1500
xerneas Victory Roadnecrozma-dusk-mane Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadsalazzle.pngbreloom Victory Road
10
BRA
Gabriel Agati
6-1
1500
xerneas Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadkangaskhan-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadditto.png
11
USA
Zheyuan Huang
6-1
1500
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadshedinja Victory Road
12
SGP
Melvin Keh
5-2
1500
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadshedinja Victory Road
13
Eduardo Cunha
5-2
1500
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadaerodactyl-mega.pngtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadkartana Victory Road
14
JPN
Ryusei Yamane
5-2
1500
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadkangaskhan-mega Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Roadtornadus Victory Road
15
USA
Aaron Traylor
5-2
1500
rayquaza-mega Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadstakataka Victory Road
16
USA
Brandon Meckley
5-2
1500
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadvenusaur.png
17
ITA
Michele Gavelli
5-2
0
kyogre-primal Victory Roadrayquaza-mega Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadmimikyu Victory Roadtogedemaru Victory Roadcelesteela Victory Road
18
AUS
Graham Amedee
5-2
0
kyogre-primal.pnglunala.pngmedicham-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngtapu-lele.pngnihilego.png
19
USA
Emilio Forbes
4-3
0
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadkartana Victory Road
20
ITA
Davide Carrer
4-3
0
groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngshedinja.png
21
JPN
Rinya Kobayashi
4-3
0
Sprite pokemon Rayquaza-MegaSprite pokemon LunalaSprite pokemon Tapu-KokoSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon AmoongussSprite pokemon Stakataka
22
ITA
Flavio del Pidio
4-3
0
xerneas Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadkangaskhan-mega Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadsmeargle Victory Roadstakataka Victory Road
23
AUS
Christopher Kan
4-3
0
groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngmimikyu.png
24
David Koutesh
4-3
0
groudon-primal Victory Roadnecrozma-dusk-mane Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-lele Victory Roadumbreon.pngnaganadel Victory Road
25
ITA
Marco Hemantha Kaludura Silva
4-3
0
Sprite pokemon XerneasSprite pokemon LunalaSprite pokemon Kangaskhan-MegaSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon AmoongussSprite pokemon Crobat
26
ITA
Lorenzo Lax
4-3
0
xerneas Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadkangaskhan-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadcrobat Victory Road
27
Nils Dunlop
4-3
0
groudon-primal Victory Roadnecrozma-dawn-wings Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-lele.pngincineroar Victory Roadstakataka.png
28
PER
Jean Paul López Buiza
4-3
0
Sprite pokemon Rayquaza-MegaSprite pokemon XerneasSprite pokemon Gengar-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-KokoSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon Amoonguss
29
Cheong Hyun Jun
4-3
0
Sprite pokemon Groudon-PrimalSprite pokemon YveltalSprite pokemon Tapu-LeleSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon ShedinjaSprite pokemon Nihilego
30
Takuya Harada
4-3
0
Sprite pokemon Rayquaza-MegaSprite pokemon SolgaleoSprite pokemon Tapu-FiniSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon MandibuzzSprite pokemon Kartana
31
FRA
Hippolyte Bernard
4-3
0
groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngkangaskhan-mega Victory RoadSprite pokemon Smeargletornadus Victory Roadkommo-o Victory Road
32
USA
Wolfe Glick
4-3
0
rayquaza-mega Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadstakataka Victory Road
33
Jeong Seong Jae
4-3
0
Sprite pokemon Groudon-PrimalSprite pokemon LunalaSprite pokemon Salamence-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-KokoSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon Stakataka
34
USA
Gavin Michaels
4-3
0
groudon-primal Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadjumpluff.png
35
Miguel Pedraza Caballero
4-3
0
Sprite pokemon Kyogre-PrimalSprite pokemon Rayquaza-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-FiniSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon RaichuSprite pokemon Stakataka
36
USA
Justin Burns
4-3
0
Sprite pokemon Rayquaza-MegaSprite pokemon SolgaleoSprite pokemon Tapu-FiniSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon Persian-AlolaSprite pokemon Snorlax
37
Satoshi Abe
4-3
0
Sprite pokemon Groudon-Primalnecrozma-dawn.pngSprite pokemon Tapu-LeleSprite pokemon SmeargleSprite pokemon CharizardSprite pokemon Stakataka
38
Matthias Loong
4-3
0
Sprite pokemon Kyogre-PrimalSprite pokemon Rayquaza-MegaSprite pokemon Metagross-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-KokoSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon Crobat
39
USA
Westley Long
3-4
0
groudon-primal Victory Roadyveltal Victory Roadgengar-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadhitmontop.pngstakataka Victory Road
40
JPN
Arata Nakada
3-4
0
kyogre-primal Victory Roadrayquaza-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadmimikyu Victory Road
41
MYS
Ismat Myron Beg
3-4
0
xerneas Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadkangaskhan-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadditto.png
42
FRA
Aurélien Igigno
3-4
0
Sprite pokemon Groudon-PrimalSprite pokemon YveltalSprite pokemon Lopunny-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-FiniSprite pokemon ShedinjaSprite pokemon Ditto
43
TWN
Chen Wu
3-4
0
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngkartana.pngcelesteela.png
44
Ethan French
3-4
0
Sprite pokemon Kyogre-PrimalSprite pokemon Rayquaza-MegaSprite pokemon Metagross-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-FiniSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon Nihilego
45
Jung Wonseok
3-4
0
Sprite pokemon Rayquaza-MegaSprite pokemon LunalaSprite pokemon Tapu-KokoSprite pokemon Tapu-FiniSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon Stakataka
46
SLV
René Alvarenga
3-4
0
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadmetagross-mega.pnggengar-mega Victory Roadincineroar.pngcrobat Victory Road
47
JPN
Takumi Soma
3-4
0
groudon-primal Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadlopunny-mega Victory Roadtogekiss.pngmandibuzz.pngstakataka Victory Road
48
USA
Alex Underhill
3-4
0
rayquaza-mega Victory Roadsolgaleo.pngtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadpersian-alola.png
49
JPN
Yusuke Ikeda
3-4
0
Sprite pokemon XerneasSprite pokemon LunalaSprite pokemon Kangaskhan-MegaSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon CrobatSprite pokemon Amoonguss
50
ITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
3-4
0
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadkartana Victory Road
51
ITA
Riccardo Appamea
3-4
0
Sprite pokemon Groudon-PrimalSprite pokemon LunalaSprite pokemon Salamence-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-KokoSprite pokemon Persian-AlolaSprite pokemon Nihilego
52
TWN
Siang Cing Wang
3-4
0
Sprite pokemon Kyogre-PrimalSprite pokemon Rayquaza-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-FiniSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon KartanaSprite pokemon Stakataka
53
USA
Jeremy Rodrigues
3-4
0
solgaleo.pnglunala.pngsalamence-mega.pngkangaskhan-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.png
54
Gabriel Duran
3-4
0
kyogre-primal Victory Roadrayquaza-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadwhimsicott Victory Roadgengar.png
55
ITA
Arash Ommati
2-3
0
kyogre-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngmetagross-mega.pngincineroar.pngjumpluff.pngtornadus.png
56
Fevzi Özkan
2-4
0
Sprite pokemon Rayquaza-MegaSprite pokemon Necrozma-Dusk-ManeSprite pokemon Tapu-KokoSprite pokemon Tapu-FiniSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon Umbreon
57
USA
Kyle Livinghouse
2-5
0
rayquaza-mega.pngxerneas-active.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pnggengar.pngamoonguss.png
58
Takuro Terada
2-3
0
Sprite pokemon XerneasSprite pokemon Necrozma-Dusk-ManeSprite pokemon Metagross-MegaSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon CrobatSprite pokemon Amoonguss
59
Juan Naar
2-5
0
Sprite pokemon Kyogre-PrimalSprite pokemon XerneasSprite pokemon Salamence-MegaSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon FerrothornSprite pokemon Tornadus
60
USA
Nick Navarre
2-5
0
Sprite pokemon XerneasSprite pokemon SolgaleoSprite pokemon Kangaskhan-MegaSprite pokemon Salamence-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-KokoSprite pokemon Incineroar
61
Yusei Matsuno
2-5
0
xerneas Victory Roadnecrozma-dawn-wings Victory Roadmetagross-mega Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadcrobat Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Road
62
MYS
Kevin Ngim
2-5
0
Sprite pokemon Groudon-PrimalSprite pokemon XerneasSprite pokemon Salamence-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-FiniSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon Amoonguss
63
Shin Hyung Woo
2-5
0
rayquaza-mega Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadstakataka Victory Road
64
Ismael Aarab Umpierrez
2-5
0
Sprite pokemon Rayquaza-MegaSprite pokemon LunalaSprite pokemon Tapu-KokoSprite pokemon Tapu-FiniSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon Stakataka
65
James Katsaros
2-4
0
Sprite pokemon Groudon-PrimalSprite pokemon XerneasSprite pokemon Kangaskhan-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-LeleSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon Smeargle
66
USA
Yuki Zaninovich
2-5
0
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadgengar-mega Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Roadcrobat Victory Roadkommo-o Victory Road
67
GTM
Juan Andrés Samayoa
2-5
0
Sprite pokemon Groudon-PrimalSprite pokemon XerneasSprite pokemon Salamence-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-KokoSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon Amoonguss
68
Dorian Andre Quiñones Vallejos
2-5
0
Sprite pokemon Rayquaza-MegaSprite pokemon XerneasSprite pokemon Gengar-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-KokoSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon Amoonguss
69
Javier Valdés
1-4
0
Sprite pokemon Rayquaza-MegaSprite pokemon YveltalSprite pokemon Metagross-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-FiniSprite pokemon TogekissSprite pokemon Celesteela
70
Hiroyuki Morita
1-3
0
rayquaza-mega Victory Roadnecrozma-dawn-wings Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Roadstakataka Victory Road
71
Shu Nakajima
1-4
0
rayquaza-mega Victory Roadnecrozma-dusk-mane Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Road
72
ITA
Alessio Yuri Boschetto
1-3
0
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadkangaskhan-mega Victory Roadincineroar.pngpachirisu.pngtornadus.png
73
FIN
Oliver Eskolin
1-4
0
Sprite pokemon Groudon-PrimalSprite pokemon Necrozma-Dusk-ManeSprite pokemon Salamence-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-LeleSprite pokemon UmbreonSprite pokemon Naganadel
74
JPN
Takaaki Hiragata
1-6
0
Sprite pokemon Kyogre-PrimalSprite pokemon Rayquaza-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-KokoSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon Porygon2Sprite pokemon Celesteela
75
FRA
Alexandre Lissardy
1-3
0
Sprite pokemon Groudon-PrimalSprite pokemon XerneasSprite pokemon Salamence-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-KokoSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon Smeargle
76
Paul Ruiz
0-3
0
Sprite pokemon Groudon-PrimalSprite pokemon Necrozma-Dusk-ManeSprite pokemon Salamence-MegaSprite pokemon Tapu-FiniSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon Stakataka
77
USA
Ashton Cox
0-3
0
solgaleo.pnglunala.pngsalamence-mega.pngkangaskhan-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.png
78
JPN
Yuta Katayama
0-7
0
Sprite pokemon Rayquaza-MegaSprite pokemon XerneasSprite pokemon Tapu-LeleSprite pokemon IncineroarSprite pokemon AmoongussSprite pokemon Smeargle

Usage Stats

#
%
POKÉMON
65
83.33
incineroar.png
37
47.43
xerneas-active.png
33
42.3
tapu-koko.png
31
39.74
groudon-primal.png
28
35.89
rayquaza-mega.png
27
34.61
tapu-fini.png
23
29.48
salamence-mega.png
20
25.64
lunala.png
18
23.07
kyogre-primal.pngamoonguss.png
16
20.51
stakataka.png
15
19.23
kangaskhan-mega.png
9
11.53
metagross-mega.pngtapu-lele.pngkartana.png
8
10.25
crobat.png
7
8.97
necrozma-dusk.pngsmeargle.pngtornadus.png
6
7.69
solgaleo.pngnihilego.png
5
6.41
yveltal.pnggengar-mega.pngshedinja.pngsnorlax.png
4
5.12
necrozma-dawn.pngmimikyu.pngumbreon.pngcelesteela.png
3
3.84
persian-alola.pngditto.png
2
2.56
lopunny-mega.pngtogekiss.pngmandibuzz.pngjumpluff.pngkommo-o.pnggengar.pngnaganadel.png
1
1.28
medicham-mega.pngaerodactyl-mega.pngsalazzle.pnghitmontop.pngwhimsicott.pngporygon2.pngcharizard.pngpachirisu.pngtogedemaru.pngraichu.pngbreloom.pngferrothorn.pngvenusaur.png

0 comments:

Post a Comment