VGC 2019 Ultra Series Sample Teams

, , 1 comment

Use this page to find teams from the VGC 2019 Ultra Series format. The goal is to find and showcase teams that were used successfully by players at events to help newer players who may be struggling to find their footing in Ultra Series. Hope you find this tool helpful. Teams will be presented in the order of when the event took place to showcase how the Ultra Series format has progressed. If you have any questions, contact us on Twitter @NimbasaCityPost or leave a comment. If we've missed a team, leave a comment or send it to us via our Twitter and we'll add it.

Sample Teams

1) Mohamed Nihal – 1st Place Spring Scramble (Paste | Report)
rayquaza-mega.png     xerneas-active.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     suicune.png

2) Joseph Ugarte – Top 16 Spring Scramble (Paste | Report)
xerneas-active.png     yveltal.png     gengar-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     landorus-therian.png

3) Taka Maenishi – Top 16 Spring Scramble (Paste | Report)
rayquaza-mega.png     xerneas-active.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     crobat.png

4) James Baek – 1st Place Daytona Beach Regionals (Paste)
kyogre-primal.png     yveltal.png     gengar-mega.png     tapu-lele.png     incineroar.png     stakataka.png

5) Mike D'Angelo – Top 4 Daytona Beach Regionals (Paste)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     stakataka.png

6) Matthew Laughlin – Top 8 Daytona Beach Regionals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     kyogre-primal.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     ferrothorn.png     cresselia.png

7) Matthew Jackson – Top 16 Daytona Beach Regionals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     tapu-lele.png     smeargle.png     nihilego.png     stakataka.png

8) Kyle Livinghouse – Top 16 Daytona Beach Regionals (Paste)
xerneas-active.png     yveltal.png     gengar-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     landorus-therian.png

9) Flavio del Pidio – 1st Place European Internationals (Paste | Report)
rayquaza-mega.png     xerneas-active.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     nihilego.png

10) Davide Carrer – 2nd Place European Internationals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png

11) Alessio Cremonini – Top 8 European Internationals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     yveltal.png     salamence-mega.png     persian-alola.png     cresselia.png     nihilego.png

12) Luca Marcato – Top 8 European Intertionals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     necrozma-dawn.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-lele.png     incineroar.png     stakataka.png

13) Kimo Nishimura – Top 8 European Internationals (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     gengar-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     ferrothorn.png

14) Rob Akershoek – Top 16 European Internationals (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     gengar-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     crobat.png     amoonguss.png

15) Alex Gómez and Eric Rios – Top 16 European Internationals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     gengar-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     landorus-therian.png

16) Faaiz Ashfaq – Top 32 European Internationals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     gengar-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     landorus-therian.png

17) Willem Geurts and Fabian Braun – Top 32 European Internationals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     kartana.png

18) Owen Wright – Top 64 European Internationals (Paste | Report)
xerneas-active.png     lunala.png     lucario-mega.png     tapu-lele.png     landorus-therian.png     amoonguss.png

19) Giacomo Sinato – Top 64 European Internationals (Paste | Report)
xerneas-active.png     lunala.png     lopunny-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png

20) James Baek – Top 64 European Internationals (Paste)
kyogre-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     gengar-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     landorus-therian.png

21) Tommy Cooleen – 1st Place Hartford Regionals (Paste)
groudon-primal.png     necrozma-dawn.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-lele.png     smeargle.png     stakataka.png

22) Kyle Livinghouse – 2nd Place Hartford Regionals (Paste | Report)
rayquaza-mega.png     xerneas-active.png     tapu-lele.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     nihilego.png

23) Cedric DeRouchie – Top 4 Hartford Regionals (Paste)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     gengar-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     togedemaru.png

24) James Baek – Top 4 Hartford Regionals (Paste)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     gengar-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     ferrothorn.png

25) Charlie Pollock – Top 16 Hartford Regionals (Paste | Report)
rayquaza-mega.png     xerneas-active.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     crobat.png

26) David Hogan – Top 32 Hartford Regionals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     necrozma-dusk.png     aerodactyl-mega.png     tapu-lele.png     accelgor.png     xurkitree.png

27) David Partington – 1st Place Bristol Regionals (Paste | Report)
xerneas-active.png     necrozma-dusk.png     lopunny-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     murkrow.png

28) Hiram Espinosa – 1st Place Cancún Special Event (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     necrozma-dawn.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-lele.png     incineroar.png     togedemaru.png

29) Aditya Subramanian – Top 8 Cancún Special Event (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     gengar-mega.png     incineroar.png     whimsicott.png     landorus-therian.png

30) Raghav Malaviya – Top 16 Santa Clara Regionals (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     whimsicott.png     stakataka.png

31) Jonathan Rankin – Top 16 Santa Clara Regionals (Paste)
rayquaza-mega.png     solgaleo.png     tapu-lele.png     incineroar.png     thundurus.png     landorus-therian.png

32) Nicholas Lacrampe – Top 32 Santa Clara Regionals (Paste | Report)
rayquaza-mega.png     xerneas-active.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     salazzle.png

33) James Baek – Top 32 Santa Clara Regionals (Paste)
rayquaza-mega.png     xerneas-active.png     tapu-fini Victory Road     incineroar.png     clefairy Victory Road     nihilego Victory Road

34) Sean Wen – Top 32 Santa Clara Regionals (Paste)
kyogre-primal.png     yveltal.png     gengar-mega.png     incineroar.png     togedemaru.png     bronzong.png

35) Chelsea Tan – Top 4 Singapore Open (Paste)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     crobat.png     ferrothorn.png

36) Paul Chua – 1st Place Madison Regionals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-lele.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png

37) Collin Heier – Top 4 Madison Regionals (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     whimsicott.png     stakataka.png

38) Cedric DeRouchie – Top 8 Madison Regionals (Paste)
groudon-primal.png     lunala.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     tapu-fini.png     tsareena.png

39) Chuppa Cross IV. – Top 8 Madison Regionals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     lunala.png     salamence-mega Victory Road     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     stakataka.png

40) James Baek – Top 16 Madison Regionals (Paste)
kyogre-primal.png     necrozma-dawn.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-lele.png     incineroar.png     ferrothorn.png

41) David Koutesh – 2nd Place Jonkoping Regionals (Paste)
groudon-primal.png     lunala.png     mawile-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     tapu-lele.png     jumpluff.png

42) Seongjae Jeong 1st Place Korean League Season 3 (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     gengar.png     stakataka.png

43) Donguk Jung  2nd Place Korean League Season 3 (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     togedemaru.png     stakataka.png

44) Hojae Jeon  Top 4 Korean League Season 3 (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     bronzong.png

45) Hirofumi Kimura  1st Place Japan Nationals (Paste | Report | QR Code)
rayquaza-mega.png     solgaleo.png     tapu-koko.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     gastrodon.png

46) Tuna – Top 16 Japan Nationals (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     incineroar.png     togekiss.png     crobat.png     stakataka.png

47) Amanenene – Top 32 Japan Nationals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     necrozma-dusk.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     braviary.png

48) Gozira – Top 32 Japan Nationals (Paste | Report)
rayquaza-mega.png     xerneas-active.png     metagross-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     talonflame.png

49) Pokespace – Top 50 Japan Nationals (Paste | Report)
rayquaza-mega.png     xerneas-active.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     stakataka.png

50) Msn06 – Top 64 Japan Nationals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     necrozma-dusk.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-lele.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png

51) Jongyoon Baik – 1st Place Seniors Nationals (Paste | Report)
rayquaza-mega.png     xerneas-active.png     tapu-lele.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     excadrill.png

52) Junhee Lee – 2nd Place Seniors Korean Nationals (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     metagross-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     togedemaru.png

53) Hyungwoo Shin – 1st Place Korean Nationals (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     gengar-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     whimsicott.png

54) Junghoon Jang – 2nd Place Korean Nationals (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     ho-oh.png     gengar-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     ferrothorn.png

55) Suwoong Cheong – Top 4 Korean Nationals (Paste)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     whimsicott.png     stakataka.png

56) Minwoo Lim – Top 8 Korean Nationals (Paste)
kyogre-primal.png     yveltal.png     mawile-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     gothitelle.png

57) Sejun Park – Top 8 Korean Nationals (Paste)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     landorus-therian.png     togedemaru Victory Road

58) Wolfe Glick – 1st Place North American Internationals (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     gengar-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     celesteela.png

59) Graham Amedee  2nd Place North American Internationals (Paste | Report | QR Code)
kyogre-primal.png     lunala.png     medicham-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     tapu-lele.png     nihilego.png

60) Jonathan Evans  Top 4 North American Internationals (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     metagross-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     mimikyu.png

61) Kyle Livinghouse  Top 8 North American Internationals (Paste)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     kangaskhan-mega.png     mawile-mega.png     tornadus.png     kommo-o.png

62) James Baek  Top 16 North American Internationals (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     incineroar.png     tornadus.png     amoonguss.png     kartana.png

63) Ben Grissmer – Top 32 North American Internationals (Paste | Report | QR Code)
groudon-primal.png     yveltal.png     lopunny-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     shedinja.png     naganadel.png

64) Gary Qian  Top 32 North American Internationals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     mewtwo.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-lele.png     smeargle.png     nihilego.png

65) Joseph Ugarte – Top 32 North American Internationals (Paste | Report | QR Code)
groudon-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     crobat.png     ferrothorn.png

66) Samuel Haarsma  Top 32 North American Internationals (PasteQR Code)
groudon-primal.png     necrozma-dawn.png     mawile-mega.png     tapu-lele.png     walrein.png     breloom.png

67) Raghav Malaviya  Top 32 North American Internationals (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     metagross-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     mimikyu.png

68) Naoto Mizobuchi – 1st Place World Championships (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     lunala.png     salamence-mega Victory Road     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     stakataka.png

69) Hirofumi Kimura – 2nd Place World Championships (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     necrozma-dusk-mane Victory Road     salamence-mega Victory Road     kangaskhan-mega Victory Road     tapu-lele.png     umbreon.png

70) James Baek  Top 4 World Championships (Paste | Report | QR Code)
kyogre-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     incineroar.png     tornadus.png     amoonguss.png     kartana.png

71) Kazuki Kobayashi  Top 4 World Championships (Paste | Report | QR Code)
groudon-primal.png     yveltal.png     metagross-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     mimikyu.png

72) Stephen Mea – Top 8 World Championships (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     kangaskhan-mega.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     tornadus.png

73) Jamie Boyt – Top 16 World Championships (Paste | Report)
xerneas-active.png     necrozma-dusk-mane Victory Road     salamence-mega Victory Road     tapu-koko Victory Road     salazzle.png     breloom Victory Road

74) Ryusei Yamane – Top 16 World Championships (Paste)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     kangaskhan-mega.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     tornadus.png

75) Zheyuan Haung – Top 16 World Championships (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     salamence-mega Victory Road     tapu-koko Victory Road     incineroar.png     shedinja.png

76) Aaron Traylor – Top 16 World Championships (Paste | Report)
rayquaza-mega Victory Road     lunala Victory Road     tapu-fini Victory Road     incineroar.png     snorlax Victory Road     stakataka.png

77) Brandon Meckley – Top 16 World Championships (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     salamence-mega Victory Road     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     venusaur.png

78) Christopher Kan – 23rd Place World Championships (Paste | Report | QR Code)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     mimikyu.png

79) Hippolyte Bernard – 31st Place World Championships (Paste)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     kangaskhan-mega Victory Road     Sprite pokemon Smeargle     tornadus Victory Road     kommo-o Victory Road

80) Gavin Michaels – 34th Place World Championships (Paste)
groudon-primal.png     lunala Victory Road     tapu-fini Victory Road     incineroar.png     jumpluff Victory Road     snorlax Victory Road

81) Satoshi Abe – 37th Place World Championships (Paste | Report | QR Code)
groudon-primal.png     necrozma-dawn.png     Sprite pokemon Tapu-Lele     Sprite pokemon Smeargle     Sprite pokemon Charizard     stakataka.png

82) Westley Long – 39th Place World Championships (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     yveltal.png     gengar-mega Victory Road     tapu-koko Victory Road     hitmontop.png     stakataka.png

83) Takumi Soma – 47th Place World Championships (Paste | Report | QR Code)
groudon-primal Victory Road     lunala Victory Road     lopunny-mega Victory Road     togekiss.png     mandibuzz.png     stakataka.png

84) Siang Cing Wang – 52nd Place World Championships (Paste)
Sprite pokemon Kyogre-Primal     rayquaza-mega.png     Sprite pokemon Tapu-Fini     incineroar.png     Sprite pokemon Kartana     stakataka.png

85) Yusei Matsuno – 61st Place World Championships (Paste | Report | QR Code)
xerneas Victory Road     necrozma-dawn.png     metagross-mega.png     incineroar.png     crobat Victory Road     amoonguss.png

86) Yuki Zaninovich – 66th Place World Championships (Paste | Report | QR Code)
groudon-primal Victory Road     xerneas Victory Road     gengar-mega Victory Road     crobat Victory Road     amoonguss.png     kommo-o Victory Road

87) Hiroyuki Morita – 70th Place World Championships (Paste | QR Code)
rayquaza-mega.png     necrozma-dawn.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     stakataka.png

88) Ko Tsukide – 1st Place Seniors World Championships (Paste | Report)
rayquaza-mega.png     xerneas Victory Road     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     togedemaru Victory Road     amoonguss.png

89) Kenshin Hosoi  Top 4 Seniors World Championships (Paste)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     ferrothorn.png     nihilego.png

90) Jeremy Odena – 1st Place DC Open (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     togedemaru.png     bronzong.png

91) Giuseppe Musicco – Top 8 DC Open (Paste)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     nihilego.png     celesteela.png

92) Maura Hazen – Top 8 DC Open (Paste | QR Code)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png

93) Giovanni Piscitelli – Top 8 DC Open (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     metagross-mega.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     tornadus.png

94) John Thi – Top 16 DC Open (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     lunala.png     lucario-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     tapu-lele.png     ribombee.png

95) Daniel Thorpe  6/3 Record on Day 1 Worlds and Top 32 DC Open (Paste)
rayquaza-mega.png     lunala.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     hitmontop.png     stakataka.png

96) Barry Anderson – 1st Place Sheffield Regionals (Paste | Report | QR Code)
groudon-primal Victory Road     mewtwo Victory Road     gengar-mega Victory Road     tapu-lele Victory Road     whimsicott Victory Road     togedemaru Victory Road

97) Matt Carter – Top 4 Sheffield Regionals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal Victory Road     necrozma-dawn-wings Victory Road     aerodactyl-mega Victory Road     tapu-lele Victory Road     incineroar.png     bisharp Victory Road

98) Calvin Foster – Top 8 Sheffield Regionals (Paste)
kyogre-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     kangaskhan-mega.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     tornadus.png

99) Paul Chua – 1st Place Atlantic City Regionals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     kangaskhan-mega.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     tornadus.png

100) Cedric DeRouchie – Top 4 Atlantic City Regionals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     yveltal.png     gengar-mega Victory Road     tapu-koko Victory Road     hitmontop.png     stakataka.png

101) Jeremy Odena – Top 8 Atlantic City Regionals (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     rayquaza-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     togedemaru.png     stakataka.png

102) Ryan Loseto – Top 16 Atlantic City Regionals (Paste | Report)
rayquaza-mega.png     xerneas-active.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     aegislash.png

103) Wolfe Glick – Top 32 Atlantic City Regionals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     salamence-mega.png     incineroar.png     farfetchd.png     ditto.png

104) Hippolyte Bernard – 1st Place Cologne Regionals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     salamence-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     incineroar.png     shedinja.png

105) Calvin Foster – 1st Place Nanterre Special Event (Paste)
kyogre-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     kangaskhan-mega.png     incineroar.png     amoonguss.png     tornadus.png

106) Alban Badin – 2nd Place Nanterre Special Event (Paste)
xerneas-active.png     lunala.png     kangaskhan-mega.png     tapu-koko Victory Road     incineroar.png     ditto.png

107) Oliver Eskolin – Top 8 Sheffield and Top 32 Nanterre (Paste)
groudon-primal.png     necrozma-dusk-mane Victory Road     salamence-mega Victory Road     tapu-lele.png     jumpluff.png     stakataka.png

108) Paul Chua – 2nd Place Richmond Regionals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     necrozma-dusk-mane Victory Road     salamence-mega Victory Road     tapu-lele.png     jumpluff.png     stakataka.png

109) Wolfe Glick – Top 4 Richmond Regionals (Paste | Report)
groudon-primal.png     xerneas-active.png     salamence-mega.png     incineroar.png     smeargle.png     ditto.png

110) Austin Forcinito – Top 16 Richmond Regionals (Paste | Report)
kyogre-primal.png     ho-oh.png     gardevoir-mega.png     tapu-koko.png     incineroar.png     kartana.png

111) Javier Valdés – 2nd Place Latin America Internationals (Paste)
rayquaza-mega.png     lunala.png     metagross-mega.png     tapu-fini.png     mandibuzz.png     togedemaru.png

1 comment: