Pokémon VGC 2019 Ultra Series Sample Teams

, , 1 comment

These are the sample teams from the Pokémon VGC 2019 Ultra Series format! Complete with a list of multiple Restricted Pokémon duos and multiple viable Mega Evolutions and many different type of strategies and ways to play, there is bound to be a team in here for any type of player looking to explore this format! Teams will be separated by the Restricted Pokémon duos used by every player shown below.

groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.png

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Michael D'Angelo

Top 4 Daytona Beach Regionals

groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngstakataka.png

Paste

Davide Carrer

2nd Place EU Internationals

groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngamoonguss.png

Paste

Report

Faaiz Ashfaq

Top 32 EU Internationals

groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.png

Paste

Report

Lyam Guerts

Fabian Braun

Top 32 EU Internationals

groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngkartana.png

Paste

Aditya Subramanian

Top 8 Cancún Special Event

groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.pnggengar-mega.pngincineroar.pngwhimsicott.png

Paste

Paul Chua

1st Place Madison Regionals

groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-lele.pngincineroar.pngamoonguss.png

Paste

Kyle Livinghouse

Top 8 NA Internationals

groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngkangaskhan-mega.pngmawile-mega.pngtornadus.pngkommo-o.png

Paste

Ryusei Yamane

Top 16 World Championships

groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadkangaskhan-mega Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadtornadus Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Road

Paste

Zheyuan Huang

Top 16 World Championships

groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadshedinja Victory Road

Paste

Report

Eduardo Cunha

Top 16 World Championships

groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadaerodactyl-mega.pngtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadkartana Victory Road

Paste

Brandon Meckley

Top 16 World Championships

groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadvenusaur.png

Paste

Report

Christopher Kan

Top 32 World Championships

groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngmimikyu.png

Paste

Report

Yuki Zaninovich

Day 2 World Championships

groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadgengar-mega Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Roadcrobat Victory Roadkommo-o Victory Road

Paste

Report

Ben Kyriakou

Top 4 Sheffield Regionals

groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngvenusaur.pngstakataka.png

Paste

Hippolyte Bernard

1st Place Köln Regionals

groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngshedinja.png

Paste

Report

Wolfe Glick

Top 4 Richmond Regionals

groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngsalamence-mega.pngincineroar.pngsmeargle.pngditto.png

Paste

Report

James Evans

Top 4 Richmond Regionals

groudon-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngkangaskhan-mega.pnghitmontop.pngtornadus.pngamoonguss.png

Paste


kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.png

PLAYER
FINISH
TEAM
LINKS
Kimo Nishimura
Top 8 EU Internationals
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pnggengar-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngferrothorn.png
Rob Akershoek
Top 16 EU Internationals
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pnggengar-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngcrobat.pngamoonguss.png
Cedric DeRouchie
Top 4 Hartford Regs.
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pnggengar-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngtogedemaru.png
Chelsea Tan
Top 4 Singapore Open
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngcrobat.pngferrothorn.png
Collin Heier
Top 4 Madison Regionals
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngwhimsicott.pngstakataka.png
Seongjae Jeong
1st Place Korean League S3
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pnggengar.pngstakataka.png

Donguk Jung
2nd Place Korean League S3
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngtogedemaru.pngstakataka.png

Hojae Jeon
Top 4 Korean League S3
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngamoonguss.pngbronzong.png

Hyungwoo Shin
1st Place Korean Nationals
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pnggengar-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngwhimsicott.png

Suwoong Cheong
Top 4 Korean Nationals
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngwhimsicott.pngstakataka.png
Sejun Park
Top 8 Korean Nationals
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pnglandorus-therian.pngtogedemaru Victory Road
Wolfe Glick
1st Place NA Internationals
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pnggengar-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngcelesteela.png

Jonathan Evans
Top 4 NA Internationals
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngmetagross-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngmimikyu.png

Siang Cing Wang
Top 64 World Championships
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngkartana.pngstakataka.png
Gabriel Duran
Top 64 World Championships
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pnggengar-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar.pngwhimsicott Victory Road
Kenshin Hosoi
Top 4 Seniors Worlds
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngferrothorn.pngnihilego.png
Jeremy Odena
1st Place DC Open
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngtogedemaru.pngbronzong.png
Giuseppe Musicco
Top 8 DC Open
kyogre-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngnihilego.pngcelesteela.png

rayquaza-mega.pngxerneas-active.png

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Mohamed Nihal

1st Place Spring Scramble

rayquaza-mega.pngxerneas-active.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngamoonguss.pngsuicune.png

Paste

Flavio Del Pidio

1st Place EU Internationals

rayquaza-mega.pngxerneas-active.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngamoonguss.pngnihilego.png

Paste

Report

Kyle Livinghouse

2nd Place Hartford Regs.

rayquaza-mega.pngxerneas-active.pngtapu-lele.pngincineroar.pngamoonguss.pngnihilego.png

Paste

Charlie Pollock

Top 16 Hartford Regionals

rayquaza-mega.pngxerneas-active.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngamoonguss.pngcrobat.png

Paste

Report

Jean Paul López Buiza

Top 32 World Championships

rayquaza-mega.pngxerneas-active.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngamoonguss.pnggengar.png

Paste

Ko Tsukide

1st Place Senior Worlds

rayquaza-mega.pngxerneas Victory Roadtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngamoonguss.pngtogedemaru Victory Road

Paste

Report

Ryan Loseto

Top 16 Atlantic City Regionals

rayquaza-mega.pngxerneas-active.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngamoonguss.pngaegislash.png

Paste

Report

Vishy Vasudevan

Top 4 San Diego Regionals

rayquaza-mega.pngxerneas-active.pngtapu-lele.pngincineroar.pngamoonguss.pnggengar.png

Paste


groudon-primal.pnglunala.png

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Cedric DeRouchie

Top 8 Madison Regionals

groudon-primal.pnglunala.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngtapu-fini.pngtsareena.png

Paste

David Koutesh

2nd Place Jönköping Regs.

groudon-primal.pnglunala.pngmawile-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngtapu-lele.pngjumpluff.png

Paste

Naoto Mizobuchi

1st Place World Championships

groudon-primal.pnglunala.pngsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngstakataka.png

Paste

Report

Gavin Michaels

Top 64 World Championships

groudon-primal.pnglunala Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar.pngjumpluff Victory Roadsnorlax Victory Road

Paste

Takumi Soma

Top 64 World Championships

groudon-primal Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadlopunny-mega Victory Roadmandibuzz.pngtogekiss.pngstakataka.png

Paste

Myles Kristalovich

Top 8 Portland Regionals

groudon-primal.pnglunala.pngsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngbisharp Victory Road

Paste

Anubhav Biswas

1st Place Brisbane Regionals

groudon-primal.pnglunala.pngsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngnihilego.png

Paste


groudon-primal.pngyveltal.png

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Alessio Cremonini

Top 8 EU Internationals

groudon-primal.pngyveltal.pngsalamence-mega.pngpersian-alola.pngcresselia.pngnihilego.png

Paste

Ben Grissmer

Top 32 NA Internationals

groudon-primal.pngyveltal.pnglopunny-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngshedinja.pngnaganadel.png

Paste

Kazuki Kobayashi

Top 4 World Championships

groudon-primal.pngyveltal.pngmetagross-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngmimikyu.png

Paste

Report

Westley Long

Top 64 World Championships

groudon-primal.pngyveltal.pnggengar-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadhitmontop.pngstakataka.png


groudon-primal.pngnecrozma-dawn.png

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Luca Marcato

Top 8 EU Internationals

groudon-primal.pngnecrozma-dawn.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-lele.pngincineroar.pngstakataka.png

Paste

Tommy Cooleen

1st Place Hartford Regionals

groudon-primal.pngnecrozma-dawn.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-lele.pngsmeargle.pngstakataka.png

Paste

Samuel Haarsma

Top 32 NA Internationals

groudon-primal.pngnecrozma-dawn.pngmawile-mega.pngtapu-lele.pngwalrein.pngbreloom.png

Paste

Satoshi Abe

Top 64 World Championships

groudon-primal.pngnecrozma-dawn.pngtapu-lele.pngsmeargle.pngcharizard.pngstakataka.png

Paste

Lauri Halonen

Top 16 DC Open

groudon-primal Victory Roadnecrozma-dawn-wings Victory Roadkangaskhan-mega Victory Roadtapu-lele Victory Roadwhimsicott Victory Roadterrakion Victory Road

Paste

Matt Carter

Top 4 Sheffield Regionals

groudon-primal Victory Roadnecrozma-dawn-wings Victory Roadaerodactyl-mega Victory Roadtapu-lele Victory Roadincineroar.pngbisharp Victory Road

Paste

Report


groudon-primal.pngnecrozma-dusk.png

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Hirofumi Kimura

2nd Place World Championships

groudon-primal Victory Roadnecrozma-dusk-mane Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadkangaskhan-mega Victory Roadtapu-lele Victory Roadumbreon.png

Paste

Report

Paul Chua

2nd Place VA Regionals

groudon-primal.pngnecrozma-dusk-mane Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-lele.pngjumpluff.pngstakataka.png

Paste

George Tifverman

Top 8 Richmond Regionals

groudon-primal.pngnecrozma-dusk-mane Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-lele.pngumbreon.pngvenusaur.png

Paste

Report


xerneas-active.pnglunala.png

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Owen Wright

Top 64 EU Internationals

xerneas-active.pnglunala.pnglucario-mega.pngtapu-lele.pnglandorus-therian.pngamoonguss.png

Paste

Giacomo Sinato

Top 64 EU Internationals

xerneas-active.pnglunala.pnglopunny-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pngamoonguss.png

Paste

Gabriel Agati

Top 16 World Championships

xerneas-active.pnglunala.pngkangaskhan-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngditto.png

Paste


kyogre-primal.pngxerneas-active.png

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

James Baek

Top 4 World Championships

kyogre-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngincineroar.pngtornadus.pngamoonguss.pngkartana.png

Paste

Report

Stephen Mea

Top 8 World Championships

kyogre-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngkangaskhan-mega.pngincineroar.pngtornadus.pngamoonguss.png

Paste

Report

Giovanni Piscitelli

Top 8 DC Open

kyogre-primal.pngxerneas-active.pngmetagross-mega.pngincineroar.pngtornadus.pngamoonguss.png

Paste

Report


kyogre-primal.pngyveltal.png

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

James Baek

1st Place Daytona Beach Regionals

kyogre-primal.pngyveltal.pnggengar-mega.pngtapu-lele.pngincineroar.pngstakataka.png

Paste

Minwoo Lim

Top 8 Korean Nationals

kyogre-primal.pngyveltal.pngmawile-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pnggothitelle.png

Paste


kyogre-primal.pnglunala.png

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Estephan Valdebenito

2nd Place Chile Regionals

kyogre-primal.pnglunala.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngsalazzle.pngstakataka.png

Paste

Ben Kyriakou

Top 4 Jönköping Regionals

kyogre-primal Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadmawile-mega Victory Roadclefable Victory Roadlurantis Victory Roadkommo-o Victory Road

Paste

Graham Amedee

2nd Place NA Internationals

kyogre-primal.pnglunala.pngmedicham-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngtapu-lele.pngnihilego.png

Paste

John Thi

Top 16 DC Open

kyogre-primal.pnglunala.pnglucario-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngtapu-lele.pngribombee.png

Paste

Report


kyogre-primal.pngnecrozma-dawn.png

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Hiram Espinosa

1st Place Cancún Special Event

kyogre-primal.pngnecrozma-dawn.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-lele.pngincineroar.pngtogedemaru.png

Paste

Report

James Baek

Top 16 Madison Regionals

kyogre-primal.pngnecrozma-dawn.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-lele.pngincineroar.pngferrothorn.png

Paste


rayquaza-mega.pnglunala.png

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Aaron Traylor

Top 16 World Championships

rayquaza-mega Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar.pngsnorlax Victory Roadstakataka.png

Paste

Report

Rinya Kobayashi

Top 32 World Championships

rayquaza-mega.pnglunala.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngamoonguss.pngstakataka.png

Paste

Daniel Thorpe

Top 32 DC Open

rayquaza-mega.pnglunala.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pnghitmontop.pngstakataka.png

Paste

Javier Valdés

2nd Place LA Internationals

rayquaza-mega.pnglunala.pngmetagross-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngmandibuzz.pngtogedemaru.png

Paste


groudon-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.png

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Matthew Jackson

Top 16 Daytona Beach Regionals

groudon-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-lele.pngsmeargle.pngnihilego.pngstakataka.png

Paste

Joseph Ugarte

Top 32 NA Internationals

groudon-primal.pngrayquaza-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngcrobat.pngferrothorn.png

Paste


groudon-primal.pngmewtwo.png

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Gary Qian

Top 32 NA Internationals

groudon-primal.pngmewtwo.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-lele.pngsmeargle.pngnihilego.png

Paste

Report

Barry Anderson

1st Place Sheffield Regionals

groudon-primal Victory Roadmewtwo Victory Roadgengar-mega Victory Roadtapu-lele Victory Roadwhimsicott Victory Roadtogedemaru Victory Road

Paste

Report


xerneas Victory Roadnecrozma-dusk-mane Victory Road

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

David Partington

1st Place Bristol Regionals

xerneas-active.pngnecrozma-dusk.pnglopunny-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngmurkrow.png

Paste

Report

Jamie Boyt

Top 16 World Championships

xerneas-active.pngnecrozma-dusk-mane Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadsalazzle.pngbreloom Victory Road

Paste

Report


Others

PLAYER

FINISH

TEAM

LINKS

Matthew Laughlin

Top 8 Daytona Beach Regionals

groudon-primal.pngkyogre-primal.pngsalamence-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngferrothorn.pngcresselia.png

Paste

Kyle Livinghouse

Top 16 Daytona Beach Regionals

xerneas-active.pngyveltal.pnggengar-mega.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pnglandorus-therian.png

Paste

Hirofumi Kimura

1st Place Japan Nationals

rayquaza-mega.pngsolgaleo.pngtapu-koko.pngtapu-fini.pngincineroar.pnggastrodon.png

Paste

Yusei Matsuno

Top 64 World Championships

xerneas Victory Roadnecrozma-dawn.pngmetagross-mega.pngincineroar.pngcrobat Victory Roadamoonguss.png

Paste

Hiroyuki Morita

Day 2 World Championships

rayquaza-mega.pngnecrozma-dawn.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngamoonguss.pngstakataka.png

Paste

Guillermo Castilla

Top 4 Sheffield Regionals

ho-oh Victory Roaddialga Victory Roadvenusaur-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadlandorus-therian Victory Road

Paste

Austin Forcinito

Top 16 Richmond Regionals

kyogre-primal.pngho-oh.pnggardevoir-mega.pngtapu-koko.pngincineroar.pngkartana.png

Paste

Report

1 comment: