Qualified Players for the 2018 World Championships

, , No Comments
07678320-9d8b-40bb-a6a7-c8a1257d2a3e

These are the qualified players for the VGC 2018 Pokemon World Championships. Congrats to the players who were able to earn an invite to this prestigious event!

US and Canada – 89 Players

QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENT – 400 CP or Top 4 at the 2017 World Championships. Players who have there name are in bold have earned a Day 2 invite which means they start Saturday as opposed to Friday. For this rating zone, the Top 8 players will earn Day 2 invites.
  1. Jeremy Rodrigues [US] – 1782 CP
  2. Carson Confer [US] – 1750 CP
  3. Alberto Lara [US] – 1704 CP
  4. Ashton Cox [US] – 1670 CP
  5. Stephen Mea [US] – 1343 CP
  6. Justin Crubaugh [US] – 1260 CP
  7. Brady Smith [US] – 1158 CP
  8. Paul Chua [US] – 1061 CP
  9. Nick Navarre [US] – 1002 CP
  10. Alex Underhill [US] – 960 CP
  11. James Baek [US] – 840 CP
  12. Brian Youm [US] – 827 CP
  13. Leonard Craft III [US] – 818 CP
  14. Matt Tidd [CA] – 799 CP
  15. Justin Burns [US] – 712 CP
  16. Matthew Greaves [US] – 710 CP
  17. Dylan Salvanera [US] – 681 CP
  18. Jake Muller [US] – 622 CP
  19. Fiona Szymkiewicz [CA] – 600 CP
  20. Zheyuan Huang [US] – 580 CP
  21. Brendan Zheng [US] – 579 CP
  22. Tommy Cooleen [US] – 575 CP
  23. Daniel Thorpe [US] – 571 CP
  24. Joseph Selmer [US] – 564 CP
  25. Jackson Finch [US] – 551 CP
  26. Ben Grissmer [US] – 549 CP
  27. Kevin Swastek [US] – 537 CP
  28. Patrick Smith [US] – 531 CP
  29. Corey Esmeier [US] – 522 CP
  30. Kamaal Harris [US] – 504 CP
  31. Jean-Marc Hébert [CA] – 503 CP
  32. Bridger Snow [US] – 496 CP
  33. Don Czech [US] – 489 CP
  34. Mark Elson [US] – 487 CP
  35. Brandon Meckley [US] – 484 CP
  36. Ethan Simpson [US] – 479 CP
  37. Nathan Wright [CA] – 477 CP
  38. Giovanni Costa [US] – 477 CP
  39. River Davis [US] – 472 CP
  40. Jake Smith [US] – 472 CP
  41. Ben Omnes-Norton [US]  – 467 CP
  42. William Marks [US] – 459 CP
  43. Demitrios Kaguras – 457 CP
  44. Greg Rowson [US] – 457 CP
  45. Wolfe Glick [US] – 455 CP
  46. Adam Nguyen [CA] – 455 CP
  47. Justin Frys [US] – 452 CP
  48. Daravone Souphommanychanh [CA] – 449 CP
  49. Gary Qian [US] – 445 CP
  50. Chuppa Cross IV [US] – 442 CP
  51. Adrian Sigler [US] – 437 CP
  52. Raghav Malaviya [US] – 437 CP
  53. Jake Skurchak [US] – 437 CP
  54. Nicholas Borghi [US] – 434 CP
  55. Emilio Estrada  [US] – 433 CP
  56. Martin Gajdosz [CA] – 431 CP
  57. Nathaniel Innocenti [US] – 430 CP
  58. Collin Heier [US] – 427 CP
  59. Hugo Cortez [US] – 426 CP
  60. Alvin Hidayat [US] – 425 CP
  61. Diana Bros [US] – 425 CP
  62. Patrick Donegan [US] – 422 CP
  63. Cedric Bernier [US] – 420 CP
  64. Rajan Bal [US] – 418 CP
  65. Kyle Houston [US] – 418 CP
  66. Sandy Martinez [US] – 417 CP
  67. Emilio Forbes [US] – 416 CP
  68. Jeremy Odena [US] – 415 CP
  69. Alexandre Lebel [CA] – 415 CP
  70. Allan Martinez [US] – 415 CP
  71. Emily Golub [US] – 414 CP
  72. Nick Sefranek [US] – 414 CP
  73. Logan Mazur [US] – 414 CP
  74. Jeremy Shacket [US] – 413 CP
  75. William Hall [US] – 412 CP
  76. James Eakes [US] – 410 CP
  77. Sébastien Biagé [CA] – 409 CP
  78. Jonathan Evans [US] – 408 CP
  79. Riley Factura [US] – 407 CP
  80. Karim Dabliz [US] – 407 CP
  81. Mihrab Samad [US] – 406 CP
  82. Alex Collins [US] – 405 CP
  83. Andrew Nowak [US] – 404 CP
  84. Case Bongirne [US] – 404 CP
  85. Alex Williams [US] – 403 CP
  86. Nate Munroe [US] – 401 CP
  87. Tyler Miller [US] – 401 CP
  88. William Sepesi [US] – Top 4 Worlds
  89. Beau Berg [US] – Top 4 Worlds

Europe – 114 Players

QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENT – 300 CP or Top 4 at the 2017 World Championships. Players who have there name are in bold have earned a Day 2 invite which means they start Saturday as opposed to Friday. For this rating zone, the Top 16 players will earn Day 2 invites.
  1. Alessio Yuri Boschetto [IT] – 2272 CP
  2. Nico Davide Cognetta [IT] – 1439 CP
  3. Alex Gomez [ES] – 1349 CP
  4. Arash Ommati [IT] – 1345 CP
  5. Eduardo Cunha [PT] – 1286 CP
  6. Alessio Vinciguerra [IT] – 1248 CP
  7. Jamie Boyt [UK] – 1200 CP
  8. Flavio Del Pidio [IT] – 1175 CP
  9. Michele Gavelli [IT] – 1044 CP
  10. Eric Rios [ES] – 1035 CP
  11. Jens Arne Mækinen [NO] – 975 CP
  12. Davide Cauteruccio [IT] – 966 CP
  13. Andrea di Francesco [IT] – 963 CP
  14. Luca Lussignoli [IT] – 961 CP
  15. Barry Anderson [UK] – 956 CP
  16. Simone Sanvito [IT] – 953 CP
  17. Lukas Muller [DE] – 952 CP
  18. Jonas Wiegel [DE] – 858 CP
  19. Serkan Tas [DE] – 811 CP
  20. Leonardo Bonanomi [IT] – 735 CP
  21. Rob Akershoek [NL] – 731 CP
  22. Davide Carrer [IT] – 647 CP
  23. Jamie Dixon [UK] – 591 CP
  24. Lorenzo Silvestrini [IT] – 544 CP
  25. Ben Kyriakou [UK] – 515 CP
  26. Matteo Agostini [IT] – 511 CP
  27. Lorenzo Semeraro [IT] – 489 CP
  28. Bartosz Ekiert [PO] – 484 CP
  29. Diego Montes [ES] – 481 CP
  30. Matthias Suchodolski [DE] – 472 CP
  31. Roberto Porretti [IT] – 472 CP
  32. Pontus Westerlund [SE] – 467 CP
  33. Max Waterman [UK] – 464 CP
  34. Fabian Braun [DE] – 459 CP
  35. Dominic Scheffler [DE] – 457 CP
  36. Daniel Oztekin [UK] – 444 CP
  37. Aurélien Lefebvre [BE] – 432 CP
  38. Mathias Grauer [DE] – 420 CP
  39. Alessandro Fantinato [IT] – 419 CP
  40. Ben Markham [UK] – 412 CP
  41. Lee Provost [UK] – 409 CP
  42. Rafa Montes [ES] – 406 CP
  43. Heinz Heckmann [DE] – 404 CP
  44. Francesco Pardini [IT] – 404 CP
  45. David Koutesh [CZ] – 398 CP
  46. Riccardo Rispoli [IT] – 397 CP
  47. William Tansley [UK] – 397 CP
  48. Leonardo Di Re [IT] – 396 CP
  49. Richard Hodge [UK] – 386 CP
  50. Alessio Cremonini [IT] – 379 CP
  51. Nathan Aubert [FR] – 378 CP
  52. Markus Stadter [DE] – 368 CP
  53. Adrian Baumann [DE] – 365 CP
  54. Alexandre Lissardy [FR] – 364 CP
  55. Alessandro Fantinato [IT] – 367 CP
  56. Enrico Grimaldi [IT] – 361 CP
  57. Giuseppe Musicco [IT] – 360 CP
  58. Riccardo Appamea [IT] – 359 CP
  59. Nicole Saeed [SE] – 358 CP
  60. Luca Ceribelli [IT] – 357 CP
  61. Alessandro Weiler [CH] – 356 CP
  62. Matteo Marinelli [IT] – 355 CP
  63. Giuseppe Cangemi [IT] – 354 CP
  64. Nils Dunlop [SE] – 340 CP
  65. Ruben Pereira [PT] – 335 CP
  66. Teemu Mankinen [FI] – 334 CP
  67. Manuel Manzari [IT] – 331 CP
  68. Stefano Manera [IT] – 331 CP
  69. Yazid Nassouri [FR] – 330 CP
  70. Francisco Nicolás Rodríguez Moral [ES] – 327 CP
  71. Alban Badan [FR] – 320 CP
  72. Piotr Kedziora [IR] – 317 CP
  73. Jose Cabre Coll [ES] – 314 CP
  74. Eden Batchelor [UK] – 313 CP
  75. David Mizrahi [CH] – 311 CP
  76. Jorijn Raymakers [NL] – 311 CP
  77. Javier Señorena [ES] – 309 CP
  78. Alekso Letexier [FR] – 309 CP
  79. Marco Bertoni [IT] – 308 CP
  80. Ernest Azanza [ES] – 308 CP
  81. Roberto Ceglia [IT] – 308 CP
  82. Miguel Marti De La Torre [ES] – 307 CP
  83. Koen van Leeuwen [NL] – 307 CP
  84. Lorenzo Paleari [IT] – 307 CP
  85. Nabil Lakehal [FR] – 307 CP
  86. Thomas Plater [UK] – 306 CP
  87. Christoph Bley [DE] – 306 CP
  88. Alberto Hernández [ES] – 306 CP
  89. Edo Bertani [IT] – 306 CP
  90. François-Xavier de Lageneste [FR] – 306 CP
  91. Gilberto Goracci [IT] – 305 CP
  92. Mark Duò [IT] – 305 CP
  93. George Onyejekwe [DE] – 305 CP
  94. Alessio Astrea [IT] – 305 CP
  95. Guilherme Martins [PT] – 304 CP
  96. Matteo Moscardini [IT] – 304 CP
  97. Pedro Lima [PT] – 304 CP
  98. Thomas Gravouille [FR] – 304 CP
  99. "LordSpadaX" [ES] – 304 CP ~ Unable to Identify
  100. Nils Dierauer [CH] – 303 CP
  101. Manfredi Insinga [IT] – 303 CP
  102. Nils Dierauer [SE] – 303 CP
  103. Akira Petrolini [IT] – 302 CP
  104. Andrea Sala [IT] – 302 CP
  105. Filipe Azevedo [PT] – 302 CP
  106. Frans Sikkes [NL] – 302 CP
  107. Giovanni Piscitelli [IT] – 302 CP
  108. Álvaro Carrasco Sánchez [ES]-  301 CP
  109. Pau Sánchez [ES] – 301 CP
  110. Baris Ackos [DE] – 301 CP
  111. Alessandro Caliri [IT] – 301 CP
  112. William Bassolino [IT] – 300 CP
  113. Enrico Mostallino [IT] – 300 CP
  114. Miguel González [ES] – 300 CP

Oceania – 51 Players

QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENT – 300 CP or Top 4 at the 2017 World Championships. Players who have there name are in bold have earned a Day 2 invite which means they start Saturday as opposed to Friday. For this rating zone, the Top 8 players will earn Day 2 invites.
  1. Melvin Keh [SG] – 1680 CP
  2. Christopher Kan [AU] – 1135 CP
  3. Alister Sandover [AU] – 1123 CP
  4. Nicholas Bingham [AU] – 873 CP
  5. Ang Wei Wen [SG] – 869 CP
  6. Chelsea Tan [SG] – 864 CP
  7. Chris Giagozoglou [AU] – 845 CP
  8. Yoko Taguma [SG] – 790 CP
  9. Benjamin Tan [SG] – 784 CP
  10. Khalid Alhuraiz [AE] – 755 CP
  11. Mitch Kendrick [AU] – 743 CP
  12. Jirawiwat Thitasiri [TH] – 645 CP
  13. Graham Amedee [AU] – 632 CP
  14. Eike Marvin Glicher [TW] – 585 CP
  15. Isaac Lam [NZ] – 571 CP
  16. James Katsaros [AU] – 527 CP
  17. Marco Yuen [HK] – 524 CP
  18. Joel Lee [MY] – 493 CP
  19. JS Deo [MY] – 449 CP
  20. Lee Ka Kok [HK] – 445 CP
  21. Low Wai Yin [SG] – 440 CP
  22. Malcolm Mackellar [AU] – 421 CP
  23. Liu Jang-Ting [TW] – 420 CP
  24. Ben de Ridder [AU] – 407 CP
  25. Wilson Foong [SG] – 405 CP
  26. Chien-Chien Tsai [TW] – 400 CP
  27. Lewis Foong [MY] – 396 CP
  28. Guntur Prabowo [ID] – 389 CP
  29. Chen Wu [TW] – 388 CP
  30. Zhengle Tu [CN] – 376 CP
  31. Edward Cheung [HK] – 359 CP
  32. Henry Rich [AU] – 355 CP
  33. Lam Tsz Hin [HK] – 349 CP
  34. Jie-Ru Lin [TW] – 348 CP
  35. Alan Chia [SG] – 341 CP
  36. Rayne Tay [SG] – 328 CP
  37. Mi Gu [TW] – 327 CP
  38. Brian Amedee [AU] – 321 CP
  39. Kevin J [TW] – 320 CP
  40. Tang Chun Ho Oscar [HK] – 313 CP
  41. Yang-Jie Huang [TW] – 312 CP
  42. Stephen Tan [MY] – 310 CP
  43. Leung Pak Hei [HK] – 309 CP
  44. Kevin Ngim [MY] – 305 CP
  45. Ismat Myron Beg [MY] – 304 CP
  46. Matthew Hui [SG] – 304 CP
  47. Kwok Pui Yin [HK] – 304 CP
  48. Shawn Tang [SG] – 303 CP
  49. M Hafidz Syahril [ID] – 302 CP
  50. Tsang TL [HK] – 301 CP
  51. Fu Chi Yuen [HK] – 300 CP

Latin America – 105 Players

QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENT – 400 CP or Top 4 at the 2017 World Championships. Players who have there name are in bold have earned a Day 2 invite which means they start Saturday as opposed to Friday. For this rating zone, the Top 8 players will earn Day 2 invites.
  1. Javier Valdés [CL] – 2064 CP
  2. René Alvarenga [SV] – 2046 CP
  3. Juan Naar [CO] – 1930 CP
  4. Renzo Navarro [PE] – 1653 CP
  5. Dorian Andre Quiñones Vallejos [PE] – 1558 CP
  6. Federico Turano [AR] – 1558 CP
  7. Felipe Méndez [CL] – 1506 CP
  8. Paul Ruiz [EC] – 1447 CP
  9. Jean Paul Lopez Buiza [PE] – 1317 CP
  10. Diego Ferreira [CL] – 1105 CP
  11. Heriberto Pacaje [CL] – 1025 CP
  12. David Rodriguez [CR] – 819 CP
  13. Abel Yantorno [CL] – 808 CP
  14. Estephan Valdebenito [CL] – 668 CP
  15. Victor Vargas [PY] – 652 CP
  16. Agustín De Cicco [AR] – 634 CP
  17. Rafael Tavarez [EC] – 627 CP
  18. Enrique González [GT] – 619 CP
  19. Alejandro Diaz [CL] – 614 CP
  20. David Samanez [PE] – 594 CP
  21. Sebastián Reyes Villagra [CL] – 588 CP
  22. German Ortiz [CO] – 577 CP
  23. Juan Pablo Martinez [PY] – 572 CP
  24. Gustavo Gonzalez [CO] – 558 CP
  25. Charly Pastrana [MX] – 558 CP
  26. Kitaro Javier [PY] – 553 CP
  27. Laura Prada [VE] – 552 CP
  28. Emiliano Reyes Castro [CL] – 549 CP
  29. Ivan Inostroza [CL] – 546 CP
  30. Juan C. Ortiz [EC] – 542 CP
  31. Giovanni Andres A [BO] – 524 CP
  32. Wagner Queiroz [BR] – 517 CP
  33. Diego Paredes [PE] – 517 CP
  34. César Reyes [MX] – 516 CP
  35. Omar Acuña [CL] – 502 CP
  36. Juan Andrés Samayoa [GT] – 498 CP
  37. Pablo Godoy [GT] – 498 CP
  38. Federico Enciso [PY] – 497 CP
  39. Jorge Coria [AR] – 488 CP
  40. Francisco Trigo [CL] – 485 CP
  41. Sergio Miranda [MX] – 480 CP
  42. Boris Paredes [CL] – 479 CP
  43. Javier Martínez [MX] – 498 CP
  44. Gustavo Braz [BR] – 471 CP
  45. Max Morales Castro [CR] – 470 CP
  46. Israel Suaste Guendu [MX] – 470 CP
  47. Javier Parada [CL] – 470 CP
  48. Esteban Hernández Beita [CR] – 469 CP
  49. Gabriel Agati [BR] – 458 CP
  50. Rafael Gonzalez [GT] – 455 CP
  51. Sebastian Bisbal [PE] – 451 CP
  52. Kyara Zepeda [CL] – 449 CP
  53. Gabriel Menegon [BR] – 448 CP
  54. Eduardo Acevedo [SV] – 445 CP
  55. Galvarino Collihuin [CL] – 445 CP
  56. James Stevan Arango Ramirez [CO] – 443 CP
  57. Diego Llanes [CO] – 442 CP
  58. Julio Morales [GT] – 442 CP
  59. Diego Dos Santos [UY] – 441 CP
  60. Yamid Rodriguez [EC] – 440 CP
  61. Joan Mena [CR] – 440 CP
  62. Joaquin Reyes [CL] – 438 CP
  63. Matias Roa [CL] – 435 CP
  64. Victor Manuel Gonzalez Garcia [CR] – 434 CP
  65. Martín Muñoz Suárez [CL] – 433 CP
  66. Camilo Andres Esquivel [CO] – 432 CP
  67. Francisco Alca Chacon [PE] – 431 CP
  68. Nicolas del Campo [CL] – 431 CP
  69. Aldo Roberto [MX] – 431 CP
  70. Alex Terrazas [MX] – 431 CP
  71. Steven Robles [CR] – 426 CP
  72. Cristofher Solís Jiménez [CR] – 425 CP
  73. Catalina Castillo [CL] – 425 CP
  74. Enio Fonseca [CR] – 424 CP
  75. Christian Ramirez [MX] – 423 CP
  76. Ernesto Serpa [PE] – 422 CP
  77. Gilberto Espejel [MX] – 420 CP
  78. Jason Lopera Arango [CO] – 419 CP
  79. Juan-Pablo Rodriguez [CL] – 417 CP
  80. Carlos Beingolea [PE] – 415 CP
  81. Felipe Ide [BR] – 414 CP
  82. Pablo Aldana [GT] – 413 CP
  83. Alberto Renero [MX] – 413 CP
  84. Sergio Oyarzun [CL] – 413 CP
  85. Kelvin Yavi [EC] – 413 CP
  86. Esteban Molina Avila [CR] – 411 CP
  87. Roman Villanueva [PE] – 409 CP
  88. Jorge Peraza [CR] – 408 CP
  89. Alexis Hernández Pichardo [MX] – 408 CP
  90. Hiram Espinosa Ornelas [MX] – 407 CP
  91. Fredy Vanegas [CO] – 407 CP
  92. Roberto Najle Fairlie [CL] – 407 CP
  93. Andres Parada [CR] – 406 CP
  94. Matias Vivaceta [PE] – 406 CP
  95. Paulo Miranda [CL] – 405 CP
  96. Guillermo Naranjo [EC] – 405 CP
  97. Alexander Camacho [BO] – 404 CP
  98. Jose Luis Pando [PE] – 403 CP
  99. Naxo Sepulveda [CL] – 403 CP
  100. Gabriel Alejandro Quevedo Zuazo [BO] – 402 CP
  101. Yostin Rojas [CR] – 402 CP
  102. Diego Gutierrez [PE] – 401 CP
  103. Franco Sportelli [AR] – 401 CP
  104. Abraham Orta [MX] – 400 CP
  105. Guido Micheli [AR] – 400 CP

Russia – 8 Players

QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENT – Finish Top 4 at the 2018 Russian Nationals. However due to an error because of players who obtained US visa from Russia, invites were awarded based on who already got their visa from Nationals. Players in bold will be attending the World Championships! 
  1. Sergei Salov – Not Attending
  2. Pavel Podkorytov – Not Attending
  3. Irina Tyurina – Attending
  4. Nikolay Kucherenko – Attending
  5. Timur Galiev – Not Attending
  6. Kirill Shishov – Attending
  7. Ksenia Shestopalova – Not Attending
  8. Sergey Derendeev – Not Attending

Japan – 53 Players

QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENT – Make the Top Cut at the Japan National Championships! Players who then made it into the Top 8 earned Day 2 invites and their names will be in bold.
  1. Hirofumi Kimura
  2. Ryosuke Kosuge
  3. Yuuya Tada
  4. Kiyoshirou Arai
  5. Tomohiro Seki
  6. Oogushi Kazuki – Not Attending
  7. Hikito Kihara – Not Attending
  8. Masayoshi Ichigi
  9. Ryuzaki
  10. Rin
  11. Faitu – Not Attending
  12. Sun
  13. Meteor – Not Attending
  14. Koutaro Natagome
  15. Kouhei
  16. Yamanaka
  17. Terun
  18. Sepal
  19. Vete
  20. Nakajima
  21. Ryosuke Kondo
  22. Mackey
  23. Rising
  24. Suica
  25. West
  26. Side
  27. Picasso
  28. Yuuki
  29. Mobu-Chara
  30. Ansena
  31. Alcana
  32. Shiranui
  33. Akanuma
  34. Elf
  35. Mintia
  36. Katsumi 
  37. Nathaniel
  38. Shoma Honami
  39. Daichi Kumabe
  40. Zeen
  41. Ryota Otsubo – 2017 Master World Champion
  42. Tomoyuki Yoshimura – 3rd Place 2017 World Championships
  43. Yuki Wata – 2nd Place 2017 Senior World Championships

South Korea – 32 Players

QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENT – Make the Top Cut at the Korean National Championships! Players who then made it into the Top 4 earned Day 2 invites and their names will be in bold.
  1. Suwoong Cheong
  2. Keunwoo Kim
  3. Daegun Jeong
  4. Juyoung Hong
  5. Jaebeum Choi
  6. Junha Choi
  7. Jinho Park
  8. Wonsoek Jung
  9. Jungyoung Park
  10. Yeongwoong Kim
  11. Subin Yoon
  12. Sejun Park
  13. Sanghwan Lee
  14. Hyeongjun Kwon
  15. Junebum Ryoo
  16. Joongyu Baek
  17. Jinwoo Lee
  18. Minsu Lee
  19. Sanghoo Park
  20. Jiwoo Kim
  21. Jungin Jang
  22. Jihyun Ryu
  23. Seungyoon Kwon
  24. Sangyoon Jung
  25. Wonsoek Jang
  26. Donguk Jung
  27. Kyeongmin Jeon
  28. Jeonggyu Choi
  29. Taeseok Rho
  30. Minha Cho
  31. Minsoo Kim
  32. Daekyeong Oak

0 comments:

Post a Comment